CensusEasy
CITY · 2010 ACS

Rifle

Colorado · 9,172 residents · 7.01 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

With 9,172 people, Rifle is a city in Colorado. The median age is 31.0, younger than the US median of 37.2. 14% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. The population is up 35% since 2000. 57% of homes are owner-occupied. Households here earn about 20% more than in Colorado as a whole.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 31.0
US median: 37.2
Less educated
14% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 56%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01

Population & growth

9,172
+35%since 2000
from 6,784 in 2000
1990 – 2025
31.0
Unchangedsince 2000
from 30.9 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Land area
7.01 sq mi
Population, 19902024
4K6K8K9K11K19902000201020202024Rifle
202411K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2010
Under 59.4%(864)
US avg: 6.5%
5 to 98.9%(816)
US avg: 6.6%
10 to 148.1%(741)
US avg: 6.7%
15 to 196.9%(635)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 246.7%(612)
US avg: 7%
25 to 3416.2%(1,486)
US avg: 13.3%
35 to 4414.3%(1,308)
US avg: 13.3%
45 to 5413.4%(1,228)
US avg: 14.6%
55 to 648.7%(800)
US avg: 11.8%
65 to 743.5%(322)
US avg: 7%
75 to 842.4%(223)
US avg: 4.2%
85 and over1.5%(137)
US avg: 1.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$67,647
+25%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $42,734 in 2000
US average: $52,703
1990 – 2024
$24,473
+41%since 2000
from $17,376 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
41.3%
−4.2 ptssince 2009
from 45.5% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
9.9%
+3.5 ptssince 2000
from 6.4% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
0.349
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Wholesale trade19.6%
US avg: 7.2%
Information12.1%
US avg: 11.5%
Other services6.5%
US avg: 7%
Finance & insurance5.3%
US avg: 5.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing5.2%
US avg: 1.9%
Public administration4.8%
US avg: 4.9%
Manufacturing4.7%
US avg: 0.5%
Retail trade4.5%
US avg: 10.9%
Transportation & warehousing4%
US avg: 3.1%
Professional, scientific, technical3.5%
US avg: 4.2%
Education & health services1.8%
US avg: 0.9%
Construction0.5%
US avg: 1.4%
Arts, entertainment, food0.2%
US avg: 2.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$255,700
+56%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $129,400 in 2000
US average: $225,659
1990 – 2024
$921
+21%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $602 in 2000
US average: $853
56.8%
−0.7 ptssince 2000
from 57.5% in 2000
43.2% rent
3.2%
−0.9 ptssince 2009
from 4.0% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
2.76 people
−10%since 2009
from 3.06 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
17.0%
+0.2 ptssince 2009
from 16.7% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
43.1%
+10.0 ptssince 2009
from 33.1% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
3.8
+16%since 2009
from 3.3 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic81.5%(5,532)
Black0.2%(15)
Hispanic / Latino16.3%(1,103)
Asian0.3%(18)
Other0%
2010
White, non-Hispanic66.3%(6,078)
Black0.5%(46)
Hispanic / Latino30.4%(2,791)
Asian0.5%(47)
Other1.3%(115)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican24.7%(2,191)
Salvadoran0.6%(52)
Spaniard0.6%(50)
Ancestry
German18.9%(1,679)
Irish15.8%(1,402)
English12.5%(1,113)
Italian6.1%(542)
French4.5%(396)
Dutch4.3%(378)
American4.1%(368)
Swedish3.4%(304)
Norwegian2.3%(200)
Danish1.8%(158)
Scottish1.5%(132)
Scotch-Irish1.5%(131)
+ 13 more ancestry groups with data
Polish1.4%(123)
British1.2%(110)
Finnish0.9%(84)
Swiss0.9%(77)
Czech0.7%(60)
Welsh0.6%(56)
Canadian0.4%(38)
Greek0.4%(34)
Arab0.2%(16)
Hungarian0.2%(15)
Ukrainian0.2%(15)
Austrian0.1%(12)
Section 05

Education

13.6%
+0.3 ptssince 2000
from 13.4% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
83.3%
−2.4 ptssince 2000
from 85.7% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
4.0%
+0.4 ptssince 2000
from 3.6% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

23.4 min
+1%since 2000
from 23.2 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
71.3%
+3.1 ptssince 2009
from 68.2% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
16.7%
−3.7 ptssince 2009
from 20.3% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
1.8%
+0.1 ptssince 2009
from 1.7% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
5.2%
+0.5 ptssince 2009
from 4.8% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
2.9%
+0.2 ptssince 2009
from 2.7% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
1.8%
−0.2 ptssince 2009
from 1.9% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
8.2%
−1.2 ptssince 2009
from 9.4% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07

Work & employment

16.1%
−2.8 ptssince 2009
from 18.9% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
19.1%
−0.8 ptssince 2009
from 19.9% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08

People & community

50.8%
−0.6 ptssince 2009
from 51.4% in 2009
49.2%
+0.6 ptssince 2009
from 48.6% in 2009
17.9%
+0.5 ptssince 2009
from 17.4% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
9.7%
−1.3 ptssince 2009
from 11.1% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married37.9%(1,688)
Married50.2%(2,233)
Widowed0.4%(19)
Divorced11.4%(509)
Women 15+
Never married30%(1,109)
Married53.2%(1,967)
Widowed3.3%(121)
Divorced13.6%(503)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

16.1%
−16.0 ptssince 2013
from 32.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
48.7%
+5.3 ptssince 2020
from 43.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
12.4%
+4.0 ptssince 2020
from 8.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
10.2%
+1.8 ptssince 2020
from 8.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
20.9%
−5.4 ptssince 2020
from 26.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
2.1%
+0.2 ptssince 2020
from 1.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
61.0%
+7.3 ptssince 2020
from 53.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
30.3%
−3.0 ptssince 2020
from 33.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)34.7%(152)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)42.9%(188)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era39.7%(174)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II3%(13)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 438 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Rifle

Head to head

Compare Rifle to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Rifle, Colorado?

Rifle, Colorado has about 9,172 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Rifle, Colorado?

The typical household in Rifle, Colorado earns about $67,647 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Rifle, Colorado expensive?

In Rifle, Colorado, the median home is worth about $255,700, and the typical rent is about $921 a month.

How educated are people in Rifle, Colorado?

About 13.6% of adults age 25 and over in Rifle, Colorado hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Rifle, Colorado?

About 9.9% of people in Rifle, Colorado live below the federal poverty line.

Has Rifle, Colorado grown since 1990?

Yes, Rifle, Colorado has grown since 1990. The population has added about 4,536 residents, a change of about 98 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →