United States › Colorado › Hayden CITY · 2010 ACS
Hayden Colorado · 1,810 residents · 3.26 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Hayden is a city of 1,810 people in Colorado. About 17% of adults have finished a four-year degree. The foreign-born share is 5%. The population has held roughly steady since 2000. The typical home is worth $216,800, having more than doubled since 2000. Households earn $51,852 at the median, near the US median.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 35.1
US median: 37.2
Less educated
17% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 43%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 31.8 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
1K 2K 2K 2K 2K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Hayden Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $51,852
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $42,147 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $18,574 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 34.1% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 7.0% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 9.3%
Professional, scientific, technical 6%
Education & health services 2.1%
Public administration 1.9%
Transportation & warehousing 1.7%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$216,800
+43%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $120,000 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$882
+5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $662 in 2000
US average: $853
from 68.6% in 2000
32.6% rent
from 14.1% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.66 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 27.1% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 52.7% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 3.9 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 92.5%(1,511)
Hispanic / Latino 5.7%(93)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 88.2%(1,596)
Hispanic / Latino 8.9%(161)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 10 more ancestry groups with data from 15.9% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 90.5% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 2.8% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 19.8 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 68.8% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 24.8% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.8% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 2.7% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 1.6% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 1.3% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 3.1% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 19.7% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 21.5% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 3.1% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 12.0% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 13.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 66.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 9.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 13.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 12.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 76.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 26.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 40.2%(43)
Share of the 107 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Hayden Head to head
Compare Hayden to nearby cities HAYDEN VS
Craig
Income $72,636 +40%
Home value $278,500 +28%
Population 8,874 +294%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HAYDEN VS
Steamboat Springs
Income $104,964 +102%
Home value $981,800 +353%
Population 13,557 +503%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HAYDEN VS
Gypsum
Income $115,564 +123%
Home value $633,000 +192%
Population 9,212 +309%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HAYDEN VS
Glenwood Springs
Income $91,481 +76%
Home value $619,000 +186%
Population 10,395 +362%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Hayden, Colorado? Hayden, Colorado has about 1,810 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Hayden, Colorado? The typical household in Hayden, Colorado earns about $51,852 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Hayden, Colorado expensive? In Hayden, Colorado, the median home is worth about $216,800, and the typical rent is about $882 a month.
How educated are people in Hayden, Colorado? About 16.9% of adults age 25 and over in Hayden, Colorado hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Hayden, Colorado? About 11.3% of people in Hayden, Colorado live below the federal poverty line.
Has Hayden, Colorado grown since 1990? Yes, Hayden, Colorado has grown since 1990. The population has added about 366 residents, a change of about 25 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here