United States › Colorado › Hayden CITY · 2000 CENSUS
Hayden Colorado · 1,634 residents · 3.26 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Hayden is home to 1,634 people in Colorado. This skews young, with a median age of 31.8. About 16% of adults have finished a four-year degree. Poverty is uncommon here, at 7.0% of residents. Growth has run 13% since 1990, or 190 more people. Households earn $42,147 at the median, near the US median.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $42,589
Younger
median age 31.8
US median: 35.2
Less educated
16% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Less affordable
home values up 67%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 31.3 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
1K 2K 2K 2K 2K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Hayden Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $42,147
+12%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $28,482 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $10,738 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 10.4% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$120,000
+67%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $54,700 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$662
+26%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $399 in 1990
US average: $602
from 68.5% in 1990
31.4% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 98.8%(1,426)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 92.5%(1,511)
Hispanic / Latino 5.7%(93)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 7 more ancestry groups with data from 12.9% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 84.1% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 2.5% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 28.7 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 13.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 66.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 9.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 13.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 12.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 76.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 26.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 40.2%(43)
Share of the 107 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Hayden Head to head
Compare Hayden to nearby cities HAYDEN VS
Craig
Income $72,636 +72%
Home value $278,500 +132%
Population 8,874 +294%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HAYDEN VS
Steamboat Springs
Income $104,964 +149%
Home value $981,800 +718%
Population 13,557 +503%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HAYDEN VS
Gypsum
Income $115,564 +174%
Home value $633,000 +428%
Population 9,212 +309%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HAYDEN VS
Glenwood Springs
Income $91,481 +117%
Home value $619,000 +416%
Population 10,395 +362%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Hayden, Colorado? Hayden, Colorado has about 1,634 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Hayden, Colorado? The typical household in Hayden, Colorado earns about $42,147 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Hayden, Colorado expensive? In Hayden, Colorado, the median home is worth about $120,000, and the typical rent is about $662 a month.
How educated are people in Hayden, Colorado? About 15.9% of adults age 25 and over in Hayden, Colorado hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Hayden, Colorado? About 7.0% of people in Hayden, Colorado live below the federal poverty line.
Has Hayden, Colorado grown since 1990? Yes, Hayden, Colorado has grown since 1990. The population has added about 190 residents, a change of about 13 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here