United States › California › Yucca Valley CITY · 2020 ACS
Yucca Valley California · 21,738 residents · 39.8 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Yucca Valley is home to 21,738 people in California. 16% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. That trails the California median by roughly 39%. At a median age of 42.9, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Growth has run 29% since 2000, or 4,873 more people. 22.0% of people here live below the federal poverty line.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 42.9
US median: 38.8
Less educated
16% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 64%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 41.6 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
13K 15K 18K 20K 23K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Yucca Valley Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $47,901
+5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $30,420 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $16,020 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 24.1% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 19.5% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 3.8%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.8%
Education & health services 1.5%
Transportation & warehousing 1.4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.1%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$193,500
+64%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $78,300 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$988
+27%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $518 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 68.0% in 2000
33.6% rent
from 2.39 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 5.1 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 82%(13,829)
Hispanic / Latino 11.4%(1,922)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 64.2%(13,962)
Hispanic / Latino 23.3%(5,074)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 23 more ancestry groups with data from 12.9% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 81.9% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 3.8% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 22.4 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 77.4% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 6.7% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 11.8% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 54.8% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 28.5% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 7.4% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 18.5% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 37.9%(3,120)
Women 15+
Never married 33.3%(3,059)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 18.5% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 20.7%(450)
Gulf War (1990s) 23.7%(515)
Share of the 2,172 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Yucca Valley Head to head
Compare Yucca Valley to nearby cities YUCCA VALLEY VS
Desert Hot Springs
Income $52,761 +10%
Home value $354,800 +83%
Population 34,009 +55%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
YUCCA VALLEY VS
Cathedral City
Income $73,572 +54%
Home value $453,100 +134%
Population 52,375 +139%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
YUCCA VALLEY VS
Twentynine Palms
Income $62,554 +31%
Home value $268,200 +39%
Population 25,939 +19%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
YUCCA VALLEY VS
Palm Springs
Income $73,119 +53%
Home value $604,000 +212%
Population 45,315 +107%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Yucca Valley, California? Yucca Valley, California has about 21,738 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Yucca Valley, California? The typical household in Yucca Valley, California earns about $47,901 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Yucca Valley, California expensive? In Yucca Valley, California, the median home is worth about $193,500, and the typical rent is about $988 a month.
How educated are people in Yucca Valley, California? About 15.8% of adults age 25 and over in Yucca Valley, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Yucca Valley, California? About 22.0% of people in Yucca Valley, California live below the federal poverty line.
Has Yucca Valley, California grown since 1990? Yes, Yucca Valley, California has grown since 1990. The population has added about 8,037 residents, a change of about 59 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here