United States › California › Mission Hills CITY · 2010 ACS
Mission Hills California · 3,576 residents · 1.21 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 3,576 people, Mission Hills is a city in California. 85% of homes are owner-occupied. Home values have roughly tripled since 2000, reaching $425,700. Renters pay $1,409 a month at the median. Poverty is uncommon here, at 3.7% of people here. The median household earns $68,448, about 30% above the national median.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 40.0
US median: 37.2
Average education
25% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 141%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 39.2 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
3K 3K 4K 4K 4K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Mission Hills Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $68,448
−5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $57,000 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $22,769 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 43.9% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 4.8% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Arts, entertainment, food 4.5%
Professional, scientific, technical 4.3%
Transportation & warehousing 4.2%
Education & health services 1.3%
Public administration 1.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$425,700
+141%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $139,600 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$1,409
+35%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $825 in 2000
US average: $853
from 86.7% in 2000
15.2% rent
from 6.3% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 3.03 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 43.1% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 64.2% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 6.9 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 69.2%(2,173)
Hispanic / Latino 20.4%(640)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 58.4%(2,089)
Hispanic / Latino 31.8%(1,137)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 9 more ancestry groups with data from 28.1% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 87.9% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 12.2% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 20.5 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 61.4% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 26.4% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 4.1% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 6.3% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 3.3% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 14.7% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 38.1% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 17.4% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 18.1% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 16.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 54.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 10.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 19.7% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 20.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 71.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 36.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 5.9%(18)
Gulf War (1990s) 30.6%(94)
Share of the 307 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Mission Hills Head to head
Compare Mission Hills to nearby cities MISSION HILLS VS
Lompoc
Income $72,004 +5%
Home value $472,900 +11%
Population 43,315 +1022%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MISSION HILLS VS
Orcutt
Income $111,416 +63%
Home value $624,500 +47%
Population 31,454 +715%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MISSION HILLS VS
Santa Maria
Income $84,746 +24%
Home value $531,700 +25%
Population 111,390 +2786%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MISSION HILLS VS
Guadalupe
Income $66,930 −2%
Home value $495,600 +16%
Population 8,846 +129%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Mission Hills, California? Mission Hills, California has about 3,576 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Mission Hills, California? The typical household in Mission Hills, California earns about $68,448 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Mission Hills, California expensive? In Mission Hills, California, the median home is worth about $425,700, and the typical rent is about $1,409 a month.
How educated are people in Mission Hills, California? About 24.9% of adults age 25 and over in Mission Hills, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Mission Hills, California? About 3.7% of people in Mission Hills, California live below the federal poverty line.
Has Mission Hills, California grown since 1990? Yes, Mission Hills, California has grown since 1990. The population has added about 464 residents, a change of about 15 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here