United States › California › Mission Hills CITY · 2000 CENSUS
Mission Hills California · 3,142 residents · 1.21 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Mission Hills is home to 3,142 people in California. 87% of homes are owner-occupied. At a median age of 39.2, this is an older place than the country as a whole. The poverty rate is 4.8%, under the national 12.4%. The median household earns $57,000, about 34% above the national median. Households here earn about 20% more than in California as a whole.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 39.2
US median: 35.2
More educated
28% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
More affordable
home values down 23%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 34.3 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
3K 3K 4K 4K 4K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Mission Hills Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $57,000
+4%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $41,766 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $14,469 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 6.3% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$139,600
−23%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $137,900 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$825
−17%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $750 in 1990
US average: $602
from 84.9% in 1990
13.3% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 81.4%(2,532)
Hispanic / Latino 14.8%(462)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 69.2%(2,173)
Hispanic / Latino 20.4%(640)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 12 more ancestry groups with data from 20.7% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 86.1% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 7.6% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 16.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 54.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 10.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 19.7% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 20.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 71.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 36.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 5.9%(18)
Gulf War (1990s) 30.6%(94)
Share of the 307 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Mission Hills Head to head
Compare Mission Hills to nearby cities MISSION HILLS VS
Lompoc
Income $72,004 +26%
Home value $472,900 +239%
Population 43,315 +1022%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MISSION HILLS VS
Orcutt
Income $111,416 +95%
Home value $624,500 +347%
Population 31,454 +715%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MISSION HILLS VS
Santa Maria
Income $84,746 +49%
Home value $531,700 +281%
Population 111,390 +2786%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MISSION HILLS VS
Guadalupe
Income $66,930 +17%
Home value $495,600 +255%
Population 8,846 +129%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Mission Hills, California? Mission Hills, California has about 3,142 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Mission Hills, California? The typical household in Mission Hills, California earns about $57,000 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Mission Hills, California expensive? In Mission Hills, California, the median home is worth about $139,600, and the typical rent is about $825 a month.
How educated are people in Mission Hills, California? About 28.1% of adults age 25 and over in Mission Hills, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Mission Hills, California? About 4.8% of people in Mission Hills, California live below the federal poverty line.
Has Mission Hills, California grown since 1990? Yes, Mission Hills, California has grown since 1990. The population has added about 30 residents, a change of about 1 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here