United States › California › Mira Monte CITY
Mira Monte California · 6,888 residents · 4.82 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Mira Monte is a city of 6,888 people in California. At a median age of 54.3, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Home values have roughly tripled since 2000, reaching $812,200. 84% of homes are owner-occupied. Households here earn about 26% less than in California as a whole. Median rent is $2,017 a month.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 54.3
US median: 38.9
More educated
43% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 87%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth 1,431 / sq mi
−9%since 2009
from 1,569 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 40.9 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
7K 7K 7K 8K 8K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Mira Monte Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $72,879
−28%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $55,377 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $25,393 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 45.0% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 6.2% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.413 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Education & health services 2.1%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.1%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.1%
Transportation & warehousing 1.7%
Public administration 1.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.7%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$812,200
+87%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $238,200 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$2,017
+37%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $811 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 80.9% in 2000
15.8% rent
from 3.6% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
2.34 people
−12%since 2009
from 2.67 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 46.4% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 32.0% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 8.2 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 82.5%(5,918)
Hispanic / Latino 13.3%(951)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 81.3%(5,600)
Hispanic / Latino 14.3%(986)
from 56 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 20 more ancestry groups with data from 23.8% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 86.0% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 9.5% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 18.2 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 81.3% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 6.2% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 3.4% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 3.7% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 2.2% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 1.3% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 2.1% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 8.0% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 61.3% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 72.4% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 18.7% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 38.3% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 9.9% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 10.0% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 15.6% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 10.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 80.7% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 93.2% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 85.4% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 84.6% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 12.9% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 10.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 52.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 25.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 30.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 13.8% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.6% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 74.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 39.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 2.1%(9)
Gulf War (1990s) 24.1%(106)
Share of the 439 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Mira Monte Head to head
Compare Mira Monte to nearby cities MIRA MONTE VS
San Buenaventura (Ventura)
Income $103,069 +41%
Home value $827,300 +2%
Population 109,914 +1496%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MIRA MONTE VS
Carpinteria
Income $100,658 +38%
Home value $1,043,100 +28%
Population 12,734 +85%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MIRA MONTE VS
Santa Paula
Income $79,294 +9%
Home value $611,200 −25%
Population 31,774 +361%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MIRA MONTE VS
Oxnard
Income $96,212 +32%
Home value $652,700 −20%
Population 199,651 +2799%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Mira Monte, California? Mira Monte, California has about 6,888 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Mira Monte, California? The typical household in Mira Monte, California earns about $72,879 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Mira Monte, California expensive? In Mira Monte, California, the median home is worth about $812,200, and the typical rent is about $2,017 a month.
How educated are people in Mira Monte, California? About 42.6% of adults age 25 and over in Mira Monte, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Mira Monte, California? About 16.3% of people in Mira Monte, California live below the federal poverty line.
Has Mira Monte, California grown since 1990? Yes, Mira Monte, California has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 856 residents, a change of about -11 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here