United States › California › Homeland CITY
Homeland California · 7,584 residents · 4.27 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
With 7,584 people, Homeland is a city in California. 7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 36% national rate. Since 2000 the city has more than doubled, up 3,874 people. The median age is 32.9, younger than the US median of 38.9. That trails the California median by roughly 39%. Getting to work takes 40 minutes on average.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 32.9
US median: 38.9
Less educated
7% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 167%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth 1,776 / sq mi
+57%since 2009
from 1,130 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 44.1 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
3K 4K 5K 7K 8K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Homeland Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $60,404
+61%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $20,607 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $11,338 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 8.9% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 26.4% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.398 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 8.9%
Professional, scientific, technical 8.3%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.9%
Public administration 1.8%
Transportation & warehousing 0.8%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$238,200
+167%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $49,000 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$1,635
+52%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $589 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 77.6% in 2000
25.5% rent
from 8.3% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
3.26 people
+12%since 2009
from 2.91 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 32.6% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 64.7% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 4.5 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 66.8%(2,479)
Hispanic / Latino 29.7%(1,102)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 31%(2,354)
Hispanic / Latino 66.7%(5,061)
from 66 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 9 more ancestry groups with data from 5.7% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 65.6% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 1.0% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 18.8 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 80.2% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 11.2% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 1.2% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 2.2% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 2.3% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 6.8% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 22.5% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 50.7% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 56.5% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 10.7% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 21.0% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 22.7% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 11.4% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 15.3% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 34.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 72.2% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 93.6% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 91.1% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 51.6% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 44.7% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Women 15+
Never married 38.5%(1,154)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 34.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 28.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 5.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 15.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 44.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 34.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 57.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 11.9%(36)
Gulf War (1990s) 17.8%(54)
Share of the 303 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Homeland Head to head
Compare Homeland to nearby cities HOMELAND VS
Menifee
Income $93,454 +55%
Home value $537,300 +126%
Population 118,592 +1464%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HOMELAND VS
Hemet
Income $57,719 −4%
Home value $352,200 +48%
Population 93,649 +1135%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HOMELAND VS
Perris
Income $88,911 +47%
Home value $474,700 +99%
Population 83,237 +998%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HOMELAND VS
San Jacinto
Income $80,647 +34%
Home value $433,700 +82%
Population 56,014 +639%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Homeland, California? Homeland, California has about 7,584 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Homeland, California? The typical household in Homeland, California earns about $60,404 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Homeland, California expensive? In Homeland, California, the median home is worth about $238,200, and the typical rent is about $1,635 a month.
How educated are people in Homeland, California? About 6.9% of adults age 25 and over in Homeland, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Homeland, California? About 14.4% of people in Homeland, California live below the federal poverty line.
Has Homeland, California grown since 1990? Yes, Homeland, California has grown since 1990. The population has added about 4,231 residents, a change of about 126 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here