United States › California › Fillmore CITY · 2020 ACS
Fillmore California · 16,419 residents · 3.30 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 16,419 people, Fillmore is a city in California. 15% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $429,800. The median age is 34.6, younger than the US median of 38.8. Median rent is $1,568 a month. Growth has run 20% since 2000, or 2,776 more people.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 34.6
US median: 38.8
Less educated
15% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 75%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 29.8 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
12K 13K 14K 16K 17K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Fillmore Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $74,211
+8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $45,510 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $15,010 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 39.3% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 13.2% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 8.8%
Public administration 4.3%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.8%
Transportation & warehousing 2.8%
Education & health services 1.6%
Professional, scientific, technical 1.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$429,800
+75%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $163,800 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$1,568
+34%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $777 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 63.2% in 2000
33.9% rent
from 3.42 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 8.2 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 30.6%(4,178)
Hispanic / Latino 66.6%(9,090)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 18.8%(3,082)
Hispanic / Latino 76.7%(12,593)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 14 more ancestry groups with data from 11.9% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 63.1% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 4.5% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 23.1 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 83.1% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 7.6% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 10.9% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 65.2% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 24.2% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 26.6% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 18.5% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 34.2%(2,188)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 18.5% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 18%(139)
Gulf War (1990s) 34.4%(265)
Share of the 771 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Fillmore Head to head
Compare Fillmore to nearby cities FILLMORE VS
Moorpark
Income $148,480 +100%
Home value $894,300 +108%
Population 35,023 +107%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FILLMORE VS
Santa Paula
Income $79,294 +7%
Home value $611,200 +42%
Population 31,774 +88%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FILLMORE VS
Simi Valley
Income $122,081 +65%
Home value $823,800 +92%
Population 124,861 +637%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FILLMORE VS
Camarillo
Income $113,428 +53%
Home value $827,300 +92%
Population 68,652 +305%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Fillmore, California? Fillmore, California has about 16,419 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Fillmore, California? The typical household in Fillmore, California earns about $74,211 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Fillmore, California expensive? In Fillmore, California, the median home is worth about $429,800, and the typical rent is about $1,568 a month.
How educated are people in Fillmore, California? About 14.9% of adults age 25 and over in Fillmore, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Fillmore, California? About 6.5% of people in Fillmore, California live below the federal poverty line.
Has Fillmore, California grown since 1990? Yes, Fillmore, California has grown since 1990. The population has added about 4,418 residents, a change of about 37 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here