United States › California › Cherry Valley CITY · 2010 ACS
Cherry Valley California · 6,362 residents · 8.01 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Cherry Valley is home to 6,362 people in California. At a median age of 51.9, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Owners hold 80% of the housing stock. The poverty rate is 4.7%, under the national 13.8%. Renters pay $1,247 a month at the median. 20% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 51.9
US median: 37.2
Less educated
20% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 66%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 49.5 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
5K 6K 7K 8K 8K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Cherry Valley Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $51,563
+4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $39,199 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $21,669 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 33.0% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 5.8% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 4.4%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.8%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.4%
Education & health services 1.6%
Transportation & warehousing 1.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.1%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$256,300
+66%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $121,700 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$1,247
+88%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $525 in 2000
US average: $853
from 85.3% in 2000
19.7% rent
from 3.6% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.42 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 36.0% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 65.6% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 5.8 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 82.5%(4,860)
Hispanic / Latino 13.4%(788)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 73.5%(4,678)
Hispanic / Latino 21.2%(1,347)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 15 more ancestry groups with data from 15.4% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 81.5% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 7.4% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 20.2 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 83.6% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 10.8% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.2% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 3.7% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 1.8% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 3.9% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 17.5% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 30.6% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 7.4% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 17.9% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 17.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 46.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 12.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 31.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 27.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 57.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 51.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 19.4%(115)
Gulf War (1990s) 21.9%(130)
Share of the 593 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Cherry Valley Head to head
Compare Cherry Valley to nearby cities CHERRY VALLEY VS
Banning
Income $61,764 +20%
Home value $352,100 +37%
Population 31,852 +378%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CHERRY VALLEY VS
Calimesa
Income $87,181 +69%
Home value $446,300 +74%
Population 11,111 +67%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CHERRY VALLEY VS
Yucaipa
Income $90,794 +76%
Home value $502,100 +96%
Population 54,953 +724%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CHERRY VALLEY VS
Beaumont
Income $107,118 +108%
Home value $503,500 +96%
Population 60,835 +812%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Cherry Valley, California? Cherry Valley, California has about 6,362 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Cherry Valley, California? The typical household in Cherry Valley, California earns about $51,563 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Cherry Valley, California expensive? In Cherry Valley, California, the median home is worth about $256,300, and the typical rent is about $1,247 a month.
How educated are people in Cherry Valley, California? About 20.3% of adults age 25 and over in Cherry Valley, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Cherry Valley, California? About 4.7% of people in Cherry Valley, California live below the federal poverty line.
Has Cherry Valley, California grown since 1990? Yes, Cherry Valley, California has grown since 1990. The population has added about 417 residents, a change of about 7 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here