United States › California › Carmel Valley Village CITY · 2010 ACS
Carmel Valley California · 4,407 residents · 19.0 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 4,407 people, Carmel Valley is a city in California. The median age is 51.7, about 15 years above the US median. The typical home is worth $941,100, having more than doubled since 2000. This is an unusually credentialed place: 43% of adults have a four-year degree. That is roughly 35% ahead of the California median. The median household earns $82,217, about 56% above the national median.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 51.7
US median: 37.2
More educated
43% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 58%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 46.0 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
4K 4K 4K 5K 5K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Carmel Valley Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $82,217
−8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $70,799 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $42,991 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 50.1% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 3.9% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 2.6%
Transportation & warehousing 1.5%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.2%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$941,100
+58%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $471,700 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$1,202
+15%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $829 in 2000
US average: $853
from 69.9% in 2000
30.0% rent
from 7.3% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.29 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 56.8% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 25.0% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 13.3 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 89.8%(4,220)
Hispanic / Latino 5.8%(273)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 87.6%(3,860)
Hispanic / Latino 7.4%(328)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 16 more ancestry groups with data from 47.0% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 94.3% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 20.3% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 17.7 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 72.5% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 13.2% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.9% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 9.9% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 1.6% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 1.8% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 5.0% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 8.7% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 48.2% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 9.5% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 10.6% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 8.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 54.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 26.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 38.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 8.9% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 78.9% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 42.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 5.8%(12)
Gulf War (1990s) 17.4%(36)
Share of the 207 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Carmel Valley Head to head
Compare Carmel Valley to nearby cities CARMEL VALLEY VS
Seaside
Income $85,311 +4%
Home value $787,100 −16%
Population 31,636 +561%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CARMEL VALLEY VS
Monterey
Income $102,846 +25%
Home value $1,076,300 +14%
Population 28,953 +505%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CARMEL VALLEY VS
Marina
Income $95,955 +17%
Home value $818,700 −13%
Population 23,256 +386%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CARMEL VALLEY VS
Pacific Grove
Income $106,065 +29%
Home value $1,190,400 +26%
Population 14,659 +206%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Carmel Valley, California? Carmel Valley, California has about 4,407 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Carmel Valley, California? The typical household in Carmel Valley, California earns about $82,217 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Carmel Valley, California expensive? In Carmel Valley, California, the median home is worth about $941,100, and the typical rent is about $1,202 a month.
How educated are people in Carmel Valley, California? About 43.5% of adults age 25 and over in Carmel Valley, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Carmel Valley, California? About 9.8% of people in Carmel Valley, California live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here