CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Carmel Valley

California · 4,524 residents · 19.0 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Part of the Salinas metro area
Compare
The short version

Carmel Valley is a city of 4,524 people in California. The median age is 53.4, about 15 years above the US median. The typical home is worth $926,900, having more than doubled since 2000. Renters pay $3,033 a month at the median. Households here earn about 80% more than in California as a whole. The median household earns $141,827, about 114% above the national median.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 53.4
US median: 38.8
More educated
50% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 31%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

4,524
−4%since 2000
from 4,700 in 2000
1990 – 2024
53.4
+16%since 2000
from 46.0 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
19.0 sq mi
Population, 19902024
4K4K4K5K5K19902000201020202024Carmel Valley
20245K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 53.4%(152)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 94.4%(197)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 146.3%(283)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 195.3%(240)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 243.3%(150)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 347.3%(332)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 449.6%(434)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5412.5%(564)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6416.6%(749)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7419.8%(895)
US avg: 10%
75 to 848.6%(390)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over3.1%(138)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$141,827
+33%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $70,799 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$75,193
+75%since 2000
from $42,991 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
68.3%
+18.2 ptssince 2009
from 50.1% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
4.8%
+0.9 ptssince 2000
from 3.9% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Wholesale trade9.9%
US avg: 6.7%
Information7.1%
US avg: 11.1%
Other services3.2%
US avg: 6.6%
Public administration2.9%
US avg: 4.7%
Transportation & warehousing2.7%
US avg: 2.5%
Arts, entertainment, food2.7%
US avg: 2%
Finance & insurance1.4%
US avg: 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical1.4%
US avg: 4.7%
Retail trade1.3%
US avg: 10%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0.5%
US avg: 1.7%
Construction0.5%
US avg: 1.2%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$926,900
+31%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $471,700 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
$3,033
+143%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $829 in 2000
US average: $1,124
71.3%
+1.4 ptssince 2000
from 69.9% in 2000
28.7% rent
2.29 people
Unchangedsince 2009
from 2.29 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
6.5
−51%since 2009
from 13.3 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic89.8%(4,220)
Black0.3%(15)
Hispanic / Latino5.8%(273)
Asian1.8%(83)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic80.5%(3,640)
Black0.5%(23)
Hispanic / Latino10.6%(479)
Asian2.1%(93)
Other3.4%(152)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican5.5%(228)
Cuban1.1%(46)
Asian origin
Filipino0.5%(20)
Japanese0.4%(18)
Pacific Islander origin
Samoan0%(1)
Ancestry
English23.1%(966)
Irish17.8%(743)
German10.9%(455)
Italian6.6%(274)
Swedish4.7%(198)
French4.7%(197)
Norwegian4%(168)
Russian3.1%(129)
Scottish3%(124)
Portuguese2.3%(96)
Greek2.1%(88)
American2.1%(86)
+ 13 more ancestry groups with data
Polish1.9%(81)
Dutch1%(41)
British0.9%(39)
Hungarian0.8%(34)
Swiss0.7%(29)
Czech0.6%(25)
Welsh0.4%(15)
Austrian0.3%(14)
Slovak0.3%(13)
Ukrainian0.3%(13)
Scotch-Irish0.3%(11)
Belgian0%(1)
Section 05

Education

49.6%
+2.6 ptssince 2000
from 47.0% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
98.1%
+3.8 ptssince 2000
from 94.3% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
18.5%
−1.8 ptssince 2000
from 20.3% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

23.1 min
+30%since 2000
from 17.7 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
68.9%
−3.6 ptssince 2009
from 72.5% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
2.8%
−2.1 ptssince 2009
from 5.0% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

2.3%
−6.5 ptssince 2011
from 8.8% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
62.4%
−2.7 ptssince 2011
from 65.1% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
71.8%
US average: 73.3%
53.1%
+4.9 ptssince 2009
from 48.2% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

42.7%
−6.8 ptssince 2009
from 49.5% in 2009
57.3%
+6.8 ptssince 2009
from 50.5% in 2009
6.2%
−3.4 ptssince 2009
from 9.5% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
2.3%
−5.9 ptssince 2013
from 8.2% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
94.8%
US average: 91.9%
90.3%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married25.8%(462)
Married64.3%(1,152)
Widowed2.7%(49)
Divorced7.1%(128)
Women 15+
Never married22.7%(515)
Married52.8%(1,196)
Widowed10.9%(248)
Divorced13.5%(306)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

2.3%
−5.9 ptssince 2013
from 8.2% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
54.8%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
26.8%
US average: 13.7%
38.4%
US average: 17.6%
8.9%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
2.4%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
78.9%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
42.4%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)0%(0)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)12.8%(33)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era62.3%(160)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War5.1%(13)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II5.1%(13)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 257 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Carmel Valley

Head to head

Compare Carmel Valley to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Carmel Valley, California?

Carmel Valley, California has about 4,524 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Carmel Valley, California?

The typical household in Carmel Valley, California earns about $141,827 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Carmel Valley, California expensive?

In Carmel Valley, California, the median home is worth about $926,900, and the typical rent is about $3,033 a month.

How educated are people in Carmel Valley, California?

About 49.6% of adults age 25 and over in Carmel Valley, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Carmel Valley, California?

About 4.8% of people in Carmel Valley, California live below the federal poverty line.

Has Carmel Valley, California grown since 1990?

Yes, Carmel Valley, California has grown since 1990. The population has added about 117 residents, a change of about 3 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →

Carmel Valley, California (2020): demographics, income & housing data · CensusEasy