United States › California › Alpine CITY · 2000 CENSUS
Alpine California · 13,143 residents · 26.8 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Alpine is a city of 13,143 people in California. The typical home is worth $284,400. 3,448 more people live here than in 1990. That is roughly 30% ahead of the California median. The median household earns $61,832, about 45% above the national median. The median age is 38.4, about 3 years above the US median.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 38.4
US median: 35.2
Average education
24% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
More affordable
home values down 13%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 35.6 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
9K 11K 13K 15K 17K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Alpine Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $61,832
+22%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $38,454 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $17,620 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 6.9% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$284,400
−13%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $247,700 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$769
−1%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $587 in 1990
US average: $602
from 62.0% in 1990
31.2% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 94.7%(9,184)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 84.3%(11,074)
Hispanic / Latino 10.2%(1,343)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 24 more ancestry groups with data from 21.0% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 86.9% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 6.6% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 30.2 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 21.6%(1,085)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 10.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 64.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 15.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 17.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 12.8% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 79.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 29.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 31.7%(340)
Gulf War (1990s) 21.7%(233)
Share of the 1,072 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Alpine Head to head
Compare Alpine to nearby cities ALPINE VS
Lakeside CDP (San Diego County)
Income $96,447 +56%
Home value $634,400 +123%
Population 22,447 +48%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ALPINE VS
Winter Gardens
Income $97,973 +58%
Home value $608,600 +114%
Population 22,131 +46%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ALPINE VS
Bostonia
Income $78,878 +28%
Home value $487,600 +71%
Population 16,765 +10%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ALPINE VS
Rancho San Diego
Income $118,682 +92%
Home value $905,300 +218%
Population 21,272 +40%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Alpine, California? Alpine, California has about 13,143 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Alpine, California? The typical household in Alpine, California earns about $61,832 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Alpine, California expensive? In Alpine, California, the median home is worth about $284,400, and the typical rent is about $769 a month.
How educated are people in Alpine, California? About 23.9% of adults age 25 and over in Alpine, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Alpine, California? About 6.6% of people in Alpine, California live below the federal poverty line.
Has Alpine, California grown since 1990? Yes, Alpine, California has grown since 1990. The population has added about 3,448 residents, a change of about 36 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here