CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Mountain Home

Arkansas · 12,825 residents · 12.0 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Mountain Home is a city of 12,825 people in Arkansas. At a median age of 49.1, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 18% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. Getting to work takes 10 minutes on average. The foreign-born share is 2%. Home values have risen by half since 2000, reaching $129,300.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 49.1
US median: 38.8
Less educated
18% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

12,825
+16%since 2000
from 11,012 in 2000
1990 – 2025
49.1
−7%since 2000
from 53.0 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
12.0 sq mi
Population, 19902024
9K10K11K12K14K19902000201020202024Mountain Home
202413K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 54.8%(610)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 95.2%(667)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 145.5%(699)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 194.9%(631)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 244.8%(620)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3411.6%(1,491)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 449.7%(1,246)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 549%(1,150)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6412.4%(1,588)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7413.4%(1,722)
US avg: 10%
75 to 8412.8%(1,644)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over5.9%(757)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$40,351
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2000
from $26,869 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$27,763
+65%since 2000
from $16,789 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
20.6%
+11.0 ptssince 2009
from 9.6% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
12.0%
+1.4 ptssince 2000
from 10.6% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Information18.2%
US avg: 11.1%
Retail trade18.1%
US avg: 10%
Other services7.9%
US avg: 6.6%
Public administration7.1%
US avg: 4.7%
Wholesale trade6.2%
US avg: 6.7%
Transportation & warehousing3.8%
US avg: 2.5%
Arts, entertainment, food0.7%
US avg: 2%
Finance & insurance0.4%
US avg: 5.5%
Education & health services0.3%
US avg: 0.8%
Professional, scientific, technical0.1%
US avg: 4.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0%
US avg: 1.7%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.2%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$129,300
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $83,600 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
$706
+5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $446 in 2000
US average: $1,124
57.4%
−11.7 ptssince 2000
from 69.1% in 2000
42.6% rent
2.04 people
−3%since 2009
from 2.11 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
3.2
−1%since 2009
from 3.2 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic96.9%(10,672)
Black0.2%(20)
Hispanic / Latino1.2%(132)
Asian0.4%(41)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic90.5%(11,610)
Black0.4%(49)
Hispanic / Latino3.4%(434)
Asian1%(130)
Other3.2%(408)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Puerto Rican1.2%(145)
Mexican1.2%(144)
Cuban0.4%(48)
Ecuadorian0.3%(32)
Costa Rican0.2%(28)
Asian origin
Laotian0.4%(46)
Korean0.2%(24)
Ancestry
German17.4%(2,165)
Irish10.1%(1,256)
English8.2%(1,024)
American7%(868)
Scottish3.2%(404)
Polish2.5%(316)
Norwegian2.5%(306)
French2.4%(300)
Italian2.2%(268)
Scotch-Irish1.6%(195)
Swedish1.1%(143)
Dutch0.8%(104)
+ 11 more ancestry groups with data
Czech0.5%(58)
Welsh0.3%(40)
British0.3%(36)
Croatian0.3%(33)
Finnish0.2%(28)
Hungarian0.2%(24)
Danish0.2%(22)
Swiss0.1%(18)
Austrian0.1%(17)
Russian0.1%(13)
Section 05

Education

17.8%
+3.5 ptssince 2000
from 14.4% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
88.1%
+11.9 ptssince 2000
from 76.2% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
5.5%
+0.8 ptssince 2000
from 4.7% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

10.4 min
+8%since 2000
from 9.6 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
79.1%
−7.7 ptssince 2009
from 86.8% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
7.8%
−0.1 ptssince 2009
from 8.0% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

5.4%
−2.6 ptssince 2011
from 8.1% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
50.0%
+4.4 ptssince 2011
from 45.5% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
73.7%
US average: 73.3%
30.9%
+0.5 ptssince 2009
from 30.5% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

47.5%
+4.2 ptssince 2009
from 43.3% in 2009
52.5%
−4.2 ptssince 2009
from 56.7% in 2009
1.5%
−1.4 ptssince 2009
from 2.9% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
5.1%
−6.8 ptssince 2013
from 11.9% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
90.9%
US average: 91.9%
81.7%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married30.6%(1,562)
Married48.2%(2,459)
Widowed6.7%(343)
Divorced14.5%(741)
Women 15+
Never married24.4%(1,535)
Married39.4%(2,473)
Widowed19.8%(1,244)
Divorced16.4%(1,032)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

5.1%
−6.8 ptssince 2013
from 11.9% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
46.4%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
18.0%
US average: 13.7%
33.6%
US average: 17.6%
19.5%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
5.8%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
64.9%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
50.4%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)35.2%(519)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)20.1%(297)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era27.1%(399)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War12.8%(188)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II5.7%(84)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 1,474 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Mountain Home

Head to head

Compare Mountain Home to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Mountain Home, Arkansas?

Mountain Home, Arkansas has about 12,825 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Mountain Home, Arkansas?

The typical household in Mountain Home, Arkansas earns about $40,351 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Mountain Home, Arkansas expensive?

In Mountain Home, Arkansas, the median home is worth about $129,300, and the typical rent is about $706 a month.

How educated are people in Mountain Home, Arkansas?

About 17.8% of adults age 25 and over in Mountain Home, Arkansas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Mountain Home, Arkansas?

About 12.0% of people in Mountain Home, Arkansas live below the federal poverty line.

Has Mountain Home, Arkansas grown since 1990?

Yes, Mountain Home, Arkansas has grown since 1990. The population has added about 3,798 residents, a change of about 42 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →