CensusEasy
RANKING · 2020 CENSUS · 93 SHOWN OF 93

Youngest by median age, Nebraska counties · 2020

Nebraska counties with the youngest median age (2020 ACS). This list covers the 93 counties in Nebraska that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 93 is 43.5.

Flip the list · Oldest by median age, US counties →
Youngest by median age by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPMEDIAN AGEVS 2000
01Thurston County, NENE6,75229.70%
02Wayne County, NENE10,02029.7+6%
03Dakota County, NENE21,68733.4+6%
04Colfax County, NENE10,93434.5−1%
05Buffalo County, NENE51,17234.6+15%
06Lancaster County, NENE334,04934.7+8%
07Douglas County, NENE606,46034.9+4%
08Sarpy County, NENE208,30335.4+12%
09Hall County, NENE63,63336.0+1%
10Dawson County, NENE24,45236.4+6%
11Dawes County, NENE7,85836.7+20%
12Saline County, NENE14,99636.9+1%
13Madison County, NENE36,10637.4+7%
14Seward County, NENE18,03237.9+6%
15Adams County, NENE31,07138.1+4%
16Platte County, NENE35,64938.3+7%
17Nemaha County, NENE7,10238.7−2%
18Dodge County, NENE38,05738.8+2%
19Stanton County, NENE5,74439.8+11%
20Scotts Bluff County, NENE35,58640.3+5%
21York County, NENE14,56440.3+4%
22Box Butte County, NENE10,49440.7+7%
23Grant County, NENE56141.0+3%
24Kearney County, NENE6,79041.0+6%
25Pierce County, NENE7,37841.0+8%
26Saunders County, NENE23,70241.2+8%
27Red Willow County, NENE10,30741.2+3%
28Hamilton County, NENE9,67841.4+9%
29Lincoln County, NENE33,30341.4+10%
30Arthur County, NENE39641.5+3%
31Cuming County, NENE8,82341.7+6%
32Dixon County, NENE5,60241.9+8%
33Perkins County, NENE2,84942.1+3%
34Johnson County, NENE5,21842.1−1%
35Otoe County, NENE16,53142.2+7%
36Cass County, NENE27,65742.4+15%
37Washington County, NENE21,30242.5+15%
38Clay County, NENE6,17042.8+7%
39Phelps County, NENE8,99442.8+9%
40Merrick County, NENE7,90542.8+9%
41Cheyenne County, NENE9,52842.9+11%
42Howard County, NENE6,53843.0+13%
43Holt County, NENE10,06743.1+6%
44Butler County, NENE8,50743.2+11%
45Cedar County, NENE8,37343.2+11%
46Cherry County, NENE5,56143.4+10%
47Custer County, NENE10,50043.5+5%
48Antelope County, NENE6,35243.7+8%
49Frontier County, NENE2,65543.8+14%
50Chase County, NENE3,71843.9+4%
51Morrill County, NENE4,40444.0+11%
52Gage County, NENE21,71144.2+11%
53Nance County, NENE3,29044.4+11%
54Knox County, NENE8,33544.5+3%
55Boone County, NENE5,35544.7+12%
56Valley County, NENE4,09444.9+3%
57Jefferson County, NENE7,07045.4+6%
58Fillmore County, NENE5,45845.5+10%
59Webster County, NENE3,33645.6+3%
60Banner County, NENE68646.0+15%
61Hayes County, NENE82146.0+8%
62Logan County, NENE66946.1+10%
63Polk County, NENE5,27046.1+11%
64Furnas County, NENE4,52446.3+6%
65Hooker County, NENE68646.3+2%
66Greeley County, NENE2,15446.3+11%
67Sheridan County, NENE4,80946.7+11%
68Thayer County, NENE4,84246.8+6%
69Garfield County, NENE1,71046.9+2%
70Brown County, NENE2,82647.0+9%
71Keith County, NENE8,10047.2+15%
72Richardson County, NENE7,53047.2+14%
73Burt County, NENE6,67847.2+12%
74Hitchcock County, NENE2,46747.4+9%
75Thomas County, NENE63947.8+8%
76Gosper County, NENE1,80347.8+10%
77Pawnee County, NENE2,51047.9+4%
78Sioux County, NENE1,18847.9+15%
79Franklin County, NENE2,79548.7+14%
80Dundy County, NENE1,56848.8+12%
81Sherman County, NENE2,92448.8+13%
82McPherson County, NENE36948.8+20%
83Kimball County, NENE3,39149.0+14%
84Keya Paha County, NENE79249.1+17%
85Blaine County, NENE45849.2+24%
86Rock County, NENE1,25949.5+14%
87Wheeler County, NENE78949.5+23%
88Deuel County, NENE1,86249.9+15%
89Nuckolls County, NENE4,10050.0+13%
90Loup County, NENE57050.5+18%
91Harlan County, NENE3,00050.9+14%
92Garden County, NENE1,80451.1+12%
93Boyd County, NENE1,67455.1+26%
SHOWING 1–93 OF 93

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS