CensusEasy
RANKING · 2024 ACS · 10 SHOWN OF 10

Youngest by median age, New Hampshire counties

New Hampshire counties with the youngest median age (2024 ACS). This list covers the 10 counties in New Hampshire that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 10 is 45.0.

Flip the list · Oldest by median age, US counties →
Youngest by median age by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPMEDIAN AGEVS 2000
01Strafford County, NHNH135,04338.2+11%
02Hillsborough County, NHNH433,41541.0+14%
03Merrimack County, NHNH158,07842.9+14%
04Cheshire County, NHNH78,26943.6+16%
05Grafton County, NHNH93,22544.1+19%
06Rockingham County, NHNH324,07745.0+21%
07Sullivan County, NHNH43,96147.0+18%
08Belknap County, NHNH65,14748.4+21%
09Coos County, NHNH31,34350.3+21%
10Carroll County, NHNH52,78454.6+28%
SHOWING 1–10 OF 10

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR ESTIMATES