CensusEasy
RANKING · 2010 CENSUS · 67 SHOWN OF 67

Youngest by median age, Alabama counties · 2010

Alabama counties with the youngest median age (2010 ACS). This list covers the 67 counties in Alabama that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 67 is 39.7.

Flip the list · Oldest by median age, US counties →
Youngest by median age by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPMEDIAN AGEVS 2000
01Lee County, ALAL189,88129.5+7%
02Tuscaloosa County, ALAL241,36831.2−2%
03Pike County, ALAL33,68831.4−3%
04Montgomery County, ALAL225,89134.9+4%
05Russell County, ALAL58,89835.8+1%
06Dale County, ALAL49,91236.1+5%
07Macon County, ALAL18,13236.3+13%
08Mobile County, ALAL411,65836.6+6%
09Shelby County, ALAL238,55236.9+6%
10Autauga County, ALAL61,92037.0+5%
11Jefferson County, ALAL665,74237.1+3%
12Perry County, ALAL7,42537.2+12%
13Madison County, ALAL433,51637.3+4%
14DeKalb County, ALAL74,08537.5+3%
15Chilton County, ALAL47,70837.6+5%
16Coffee County, ALAL56,95337.6+1%
17Dallas County, ALAL35,14037.7+7%
18Sumter County, ALAL11,58837.7+17%
19Bibb County, ALAL22,26237.8+9%
20Elmore County, ALAL91,57737.8+7%
21Franklin County, ALAL32,44937.8+3%
22Marshall County, ALAL103,53738.2+4%
23Calhoun County, ALAL115,83438.2+3%
24Limestone County, ALAL122,92838.4+7%
25Houston County, ALAL110,31838.5+5%
26Bullock County, ALAL9,78038.5+10%
27St. Clair County, ALAL98,20638.6+6%
28Wilcox County, ALAL9,66638.8+15%
29Barbour County, ALAL24,60739.0+9%
30Morgan County, ALAL126,48339.0+7%
31Blount County, ALAL60,15639.0+7%
32Escambia County, ALAL36,66539.2+6%
33Talladega County, ALAL81,60339.3+7%
34Washington County, ALAL14,82239.7+14%
35Cullman County, ALAL94,00939.9+6%
36Hale County, ALAL15,19440.0+16%
37Butler County, ALAL18,10040.1+6%
38Monroe County, ALAL18,96540.1+13%
39Etowah County, ALAL103,88640.2+5%
40Clarke County, ALAL22,01440.2+13%
41Lauderdale County, ALAL97,13540.4+7%
42Marengo County, ALAL18,31140.4+11%
43Cleburne County, ALAL15,97040.6+8%
44Lawrence County, ALAL33,84340.6+13%
45Lowndes County, ALAL9,35940.6+20%
46Crenshaw County, ALAL13,17540.7+5%
47Baldwin County, ALAL267,76141.1+5%
48Randolph County, ALAL23,16341.2+9%
49Walker County, ALAL65,14041.2+8%
50Jackson County, ALAL54,28141.4+10%
51Chambers County, ALAL34,25341.5+10%
52Colbert County, ALAL59,47441.8+8%
53Greene County, ALAL7,06741.8+16%
54Pickens County, ALAL18,22141.9+14%
55Clay County, ALAL14,20742.0+9%
56Geneva County, ALAL27,55442.0+7%
57Covington County, ALAL37,94742.4+7%
58Tallapoosa County, ALAL40,95342.4+8%
59Fayette County, ALAL15,87242.5+9%
60Marion County, ALAL29,09742.8+10%
61Henry County, ALAL18,39442.8+9%
62Conecuh County, ALAL10,89943.0+13%
63Winston County, ALAL23,82943.1+13%
64Choctaw County, ALAL11,90443.4+15%
65Lamar County, ALAL13,58743.5+14%
66Cherokee County, ALAL26,41343.9+10%
67Coosa County, ALAL10,16144.2+17%
SHOWING 1–67 OF 67

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS