CensusEasy
RANKING · 2000 CENSUS · 67 SHOWN OF 67

Oldest by median age, Pennsylvania counties · 2000

Pennsylvania counties ranked by median age of residents (2000 ACS). This list covers the 67 counties in Pennsylvania that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 67 is 38.7.

Flip the list · Youngest by median age, US counties →
Oldest by median age by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPMEDIAN AGEVS 1990
01Forest County, PAPA6,61444.2+8%
02Sullivan County, PAPA5,85643.0+13%
03Cameron County, PAPA4,21141.3+10%
04Westmoreland County, PAPA349,32441.3+9%
05Cambria County, PAPA128,96841.2+10%
06Schuylkill County, PAPA145,08540.9+6%
07Northumberland County, PAPA89,92040.8+8%
08Washington County, PAPA210,80240.8+9%
09Wayne County, PAPA51,70340.8+12%
10Luzerne County, PAPA332,12640.8+7%
11Beaver County, PAPA166,03240.7+10%
12Carbon County, PAPA65,86840.6+9%
13Warren County, PAPA37,03840.5+11%
14Lawrence County, PAPA83,91140.5+9%
15Armstrong County, PAPA63,69840.4+11%
16Lackawanna County, PAPA216,50240.3+7%
17Somerset County, PAPA72,00440.2+11%
18Venango County, PAPA49,34640.2+12%
19Fayette County, PAPA123,02140.2+9%
20Montour County, PAPA17,86839.8+13%
21Jefferson County, PAPA43,25539.8+11%
22Allegheny County, PAPA1,225,03539.6+8%
23Mercer County, PAPA107,86039.6+9%
24Pike County, PAPA62,80839.6+10%
25Bedford County, PAPA47,48039.5+11%
26Blair County, PAPA119,54139.5+9%
27Susquehanna County, PAPA38,23739.5+13%
28Elk County, PAPA29,92639.4+11%
29Clearfield County, PAPA78,10039.3+10%
30Potter County, PAPA15,89739.1+9%
31Bradford County, PAPA59,60038.9+12%
32Mifflin County, PAPA46,12738.8+9%
33McKean County, PAPA38,98438.7+8%
34Lebanon County, PAPA146,38038.7+10%
35Northampton County, PAPA324,41138.5+10%
36Tioga County, PAPA40,50238.5+13%
37Lycoming County, PAPA112,58738.4+10%
38Franklin County, PAPA160,65238.3+9%
39Lehigh County, PAPA384,38338.3+7%
40Fulton County, PAPA14,48338.2+12%
41Greene County, PAPA33,88538.2+9%
42Montgomery County, PAPA877,64338.2+6%
43Crawford County, PAPA81,79238.1+10%
44Cumberland County, PAPA277,27038.1+10%
45Dauphin County, PAPA293,35137.9+8%
46Clinton County, PAPA37,87037.8+9%
47Wyoming County, PAPA25,79037.8+14%
48York County, PAPA473,19737.8+9%
49Bucks County, PAPA647,82837.7+12%
50Huntingdon County, PAPA43,00137.7+10%
51Juniata County, PAPA23,40337.7+9%
52Butler County, PAPA200,16937.6+11%
53Columbia County, PAPA66,19337.5+10%
54Perry County, PAPA46,80637.5+12%
55Berks County, PAPA440,07237.4+5%
56Delaware County, PAPA580,93737.4+8%
57Monroe County, PAPA167,17937.2+9%
58Adams County, PAPA107,59437.0+10%
59Chester County, PAPA557,11636.9+9%
60Snyder County, PAPA39,65536.7+13%
61Clarion County, PAPA36,68036.3+13%
62Erie County, PAPA265,83236.2+10%
63Indiana County, PAPA82,87836.2+13%
64Lancaster County, PAPA563,15936.1+10%
65Union County, PAPA42,31335.8+10%
66Philadelphia County, PAPA1,574,28134.2+3%
67Centre County, PAPA157,39328.7+6%
SHOWING 1–67 OF 67

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS