CensusEasy
RANKING · 2020 CENSUS · 121 SHOWN OF 121

Newest housing stock, Alabama cities · 2020

Alabama cities ranked by median year housing was built (2020 ACS). This list covers the 121 cities in Alabama that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 121 is 1981.

Flip the list · Oldest housing stock, US cities →
AlabamaAll statesPop > 5KAll rankings
Newest housing stock by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPMEDIAN YEAR BUILTVS 1990
01Triana, ALAL5,2442011+2%
02Pike Road, ALAL11,8992007–
03Calera, ALAL18,9922005+2%
04Chelsea, ALAL17,7162005+2%
05Highland Lakes, ALAL5,8662004–
06Margaret, ALAL7,1492004+2%
07Harvest, ALAL5,9552002+1%
08Meridianville, ALAL11,1502001+1%
09Odenville, ALAL6,0231999+1%
10Foley, ALAL30,3541999+1%
11Orange Beach, ALAL8,7981999+1%
12Moody, ALAL13,5591999+1%
13McCalla, ALAL13,2531998–
14Helena, ALAL23,3881998+1%
15Pelham, ALAL25,6641998+1%
16Fairhope, ALAL26,6251997+1%
17Auburn, ALAL85,1131997+1%
18Robertsdale, ALAL7,7611997+1%
19Madison, ALAL67,9681996+1%
20Springville, ALAL5,5971996+1%
21Trussville, ALAL27,2731996+1%
22Millbrook, ALAL17,6231996+1%
23Moores Mill, ALAL6,3781995+1%
24Spanish Fort, ALAL11,2031995+1%
25Gulf Shores, ALAL17,3941995+1%
26Holtville, ALAL5,1581994–
27Alabaster, ALAL34,7481994+1%
28Lincoln, ALAL8,1101994+1%
29Pell City, ALAL14,3201993+1%
30Brook Highland, ALAL8,1461992–
31Clay, ALAL10,1981992–
32Daphne, ALAL31,3961992+1%
33Hoover, ALAL93,5501992+1%
34Loxley, ALAL6,1311992+1%
35Smiths Station, ALAL5,5961992–
36Prattville, ALAL40,5821992+1%
37Semmes, ALAL6,2591991–
38Southside, ALAL9,7181991+1%
39Fultondale, ALAL9,3071991+1%
40Montevallo, ALAL7,8721991+1%
41Northport, ALAL31,6481989+1%
42Rainsville, ALAL6,0201989+1%
43Opelika, ALAL35,7651988+1%
44Oxford, ALAL22,1991987+1%
45Troy, ALAL18,0221987+1%
46Tuscaloosa, ALAL114,3161987+1%
47Meadowbrook, ALAL9,11719870%
48Grayson Valley, ALAL6,0771986–
49Jacksonville, ALAL14,4001986+1%
50Pinson, ALAL7,8301985–
51Gardendale, ALAL16,4251985+1%
52Glencoe, ALAL5,4261985+1%
53Muscle Shoals, ALAL17,6661985+1%
54Enterprise, ALAL31,2111984+1%
55Brewton, ALAL5,1131983+1%
56Phenix City, ALAL38,3441983+1%
57Pleasant Grove, ALAL9,3461983+1%
58Rainbow City, ALAL10,40619830%
59Tillmans Corner, ALAL17,67719820%
60Atmore, ALAL8,3601982+1%
61Huntsville, ALAL233,6271981+1%
62Athens, ALAL34,2091981+1%
63Columbiana, ALAL5,10619800%
64Dothan, ALAL72,06019800%
65Hamilton, ALAL6,76919800%
66Hartselle, ALAL16,3121980+1%
67Wetumpka, ALAL7,5351980+1%
68Fort Payne, ALAL15,1891980+1%
69Monroeville, ALAL5,7581980+1%
70Saraland, ALAL16,6521980+1%
71Demopolis, ALAL6,6411979+1%
72Leeds, ALAL12,83119790%
73Arab, ALAL9,06119790%
74Albertville, ALAL23,71019780%
75Bay Minette, ALAL8,55519780%
76Irondale, ALAL13,54519780%
77Vestavia Hills, ALAL38,30619780%
78Montgomery, ALAL195,3001978+1%
79Satsuma, ALAL6,85119780%
80Valley, ALAL10,2941977+1%
81Boaz, ALAL10,6191977+1%
82Decatur, ALAL58,05619770%
83Guntersville, ALAL9,39419770%
84Jasper, ALAL14,5851977+1%
85Saks, ALAL10,68119760%
86Russellville, ALAL10,9041976+1%
87Headland, ALAL5,60319760%
88Eufaula, ALAL12,43719760%
89Ozark, ALAL14,26919760%
90Alexander City, ALAL14,5151976+1%
91Andalusia, ALAL8,7631976+1%
92Roanoke, ALAL5,4401976+1%
93Scottsboro, ALAL16,12319760%
94Cullman, ALAL20,7991975+1%
95Greenville, ALAL6,9121975+1%
96Tuskegee, ALAL8,64419740%
97Clanton, ALAL9,28919730%
98Oneonta, ALAL7,02219730%
99Florence, ALAL42,5811973+1%
100Mobile, ALAL200,8241973+1%
101Center Point, ALAL15,53819720%
102Lanett, ALAL6,7811972+1%
103Opp, ALAL6,73819720%
104Tuscumbia, ALAL9,3321972+1%
105Forestdale, ALAL9,74219710%
106Sylacauga, ALAL12,0551971+1%
107Talladega, ALAL14,84019700%
108Homewood, ALAL28,11819690%
109Hueytown, ALAL16,15919690%
110Prichard, ALAL18,82519670%
111Birmingham, ALAL195,89319650%
112Anniston, ALAL20,93019650%
113Selma, ALAL16,07719640%
114Sheffield, ALAL9,4161964+1%
115Mountain Brook, ALAL21,66119640%
116Attalla, ALAL5,80719630%
117Bessemer, ALAL24,98419620%
118Chickasaw, ALAL6,16619620%
119Fairfield, ALAL9,48319610%
120Tarrant, ALAL5,6391959–
121Gadsden, ALAL33,36719590%
SHOWING 1–121 OF 121

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS