CensusEasy
RANKING · 2010 CENSUS · 119 SHOWN OF 119

Newest housing stock, Alabama cities · 2010

Alabama cities ranked by median year housing was built (2010 ACS). This list covers the 119 cities in Alabama that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 119 is 1977.

Flip the list · Oldest housing stock, US cities →
AlabamaAll statesPop > 5KAll rankings
Newest housing stock by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPMEDIAN YEAR BUILTVS 1990
01Calera, ALAL18,9922002+2%
02Highland Lakes, ALAL5,8662001–
03Chelsea, ALAL17,7162001+1%
04Margaret, ALAL7,1492000+2%
05Foley, ALAL30,3541998+1%
06Gulf Shores, ALAL17,3941998+1%
07Helena, ALAL23,3881997+1%
08Orange Beach, ALAL8,7981996+1%
09Pike Road, ALAL11,8991996–
10Harvest, ALAL5,9551994+1%
11Madison, ALAL67,96819940%
12Pelham, ALAL25,6641994+1%
13Meridianville, ALAL11,1501993+1%
14Millbrook, ALAL17,6231993+1%
15Alabaster, ALAL34,7481992+1%
16Clay, ALAL10,1981992–
17Fairhope, ALAL26,6251992+1%
18Robertsdale, ALAL7,7611992+1%
19Trussville, ALAL27,2731992+1%
20Brook Highland, ALAL8,1461991–
21Auburn, ALAL85,1131991+1%
22Daphne, ALAL31,3961991+1%
23Loxley, ALAL6,1311991+1%
24Moores Mill, ALAL6,3781990+1%
25Spanish Fort, ALAL11,2031990+1%
26Hoover, ALAL93,5501990+1%
27Jacksonville, ALAL14,4001990+1%
28Holtville, ALAL5,1581989–
29Lincoln, ALAL8,1101988+1%
30Smiths Station, ALAL5,5961988–
31Springville, ALAL5,5971988+1%
32Moody, ALAL13,55919870%
33Prattville, ALAL40,5821986+1%
34Meadowbrook, ALAL9,11719860%
35Grayson Valley, ALAL6,0771985–
36Pell City, ALAL14,3201985+1%
37Northport, ALAL31,6481984+1%
38Montevallo, ALAL7,8721984+1%
39Enterprise, ALAL31,2111983+1%
40Southside, ALAL9,71819830%
41Gardendale, ALAL16,4251983+1%
42Troy, ALAL18,0221983+1%
43Pinson, ALAL7,8301982–
44Pleasant Grove, ALAL9,3461982+1%
45Triana, ALAL5,2441982+1%
46Opelika, ALAL35,7651981+1%
47Rainbow City, ALAL10,40619810%
48Wetumpka, ALAL7,5351981+1%
49Muscle Shoals, ALAL17,66619800%
50Glencoe, ALAL5,4261980+1%
51Hartselle, ALAL16,3121980+1%
52Tillmans Corner, ALAL17,67719790%
53Oxford, ALAL22,1991979+1%
54Satsuma, ALAL6,85119790%
55Albertville, ALAL23,71019780%
56Odenville, ALAL6,02319780%
57Leeds, ALAL12,83119780%
58Rainsville, ALAL6,02019780%
59Tuscaloosa, ALAL114,3161978+1%
60Arab, ALAL9,06119770%
61Athens, ALAL34,2091977+1%
62Dothan, ALAL72,06019770%
63Eufaula, ALAL12,43719770%
64Oneonta, ALAL7,0221977+1%
65Fultondale, ALAL9,30719770%
66Hamilton, ALAL6,76919770%
67Irondale, ALAL13,54519770%
68Vestavia Hills, ALAL38,30619770%
69Columbiana, ALAL5,10619760%
70Decatur, ALAL58,05619760%
71Saraland, ALAL16,65219760%
72Saks, ALAL10,68119750%
73Headland, ALAL5,60319750%
74Bay Minette, ALAL8,55519750%
75Scottsboro, ALAL16,12319750%
76Montgomery, ALAL195,30019750%
77Tuskegee, ALAL8,64419750%
78Boaz, ALAL10,61919740%
79Ozark, ALAL14,26919740%
80Phenix City, ALAL38,3441974+1%
81Monroeville, ALAL5,75819740%
82Fort Payne, ALAL15,18919740%
83Greenville, ALAL6,9121974+1%
84Guntersville, ALAL9,39419740%
85Huntsville, ALAL233,62719740%
86Russellville, ALAL10,90419730%
87Brewton, ALAL5,1131973+1%
88Clanton, ALAL9,28919730%
89Alexander City, ALAL14,51519720%
90Cullman, ALAL20,79919720%
91Demopolis, ALAL6,64119720%
92Jasper, ALAL14,58519720%
93Forestdale, ALAL9,74219710%
94Center Point, ALAL15,53819710%
95Opp, ALAL6,73819710%
96Roanoke, ALAL5,44019710%
97Atmore, ALAL8,36019700%
98Florence, ALAL42,58119700%
99Valley, ALAL10,2941969+1%
100Mobile, ALAL200,82419690%
101Hueytown, ALAL16,15919690%
102Talladega, ALAL14,84019680%
103Andalusia, ALAL8,7631967+1%
104Selma, ALAL16,07719670%
105Attalla, ALAL5,80719660%
106Homewood, ALAL28,11819660%
107Tuscumbia, ALAL9,33219660%
108Bessemer, ALAL24,98419650%
109Lanett, ALAL6,78119640%
110Prichard, ALAL18,82519640%
111Anniston, ALAL20,93019630%
112Sylacauga, ALAL12,05519630%
113Fairfield, ALAL9,48319620%
114Mountain Brook, ALAL21,66119620%
115Birmingham, ALAL195,89319610%
116Chickasaw, ALAL6,16619600%
117Sheffield, ALAL9,41619590%
118Gadsden, ALAL33,36719580%
119Tarrant, ALAL5,6391957–
SHOWING 1–119 OF 119

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS