CensusEasy
RANKING · 2020 CENSUS · 298 SHOWN OF 298

Most racially diverse, New Jersey cities · 2020

New Jersey cities ranked by the CensusEasy Diversity Score (0 to 100), the chance two random residents are of a different race or ethnicity (2020 ACS). This list covers the 298 cities in New Jersey that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 298 is 65.

Flip the list · Least racially diverse, US cities →
New JerseyAll statesPop > 5KAll rankings
Most racially diverse by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPDIVERSITY SCOREVS 1990
01Jersey City, NJNJ302,01395+6%
02Avenel, NJNJ17,12193+57%
03Somerset, NJNJ22,72093+26%
04Atlantic City, NJNJ38,78793+18%
05Englewood, NJNJ30,03593+13%
06Carteret, NJNJ25,78192+89%
07Watsessing, NJNJ8,23291–
08Madison Park, NJNJ9,12491+39%
09Franklin Park, NJNJ13,21191–
10Pomona, NJNJ7,99590+247%
11McKee City, NJNJ10,73190–
12Woodbridge, NJNJ20,75690+139%
13Rahway, NJNJ31,01090+54%
14Bergenfield, NJNJ28,75489+92%
15Hackensack, NJNJ46,38089+21%
16Linden, NJNJ45,75288+57%
17Asbury Park, NJNJ15,63288+29%
18Lindenwold, NJNJ21,95287+96%
19Secaucus, NJNJ22,64087+168%
20Fords, NJNJ12,77187+176%
21Fort Dix, NJNJ7,98487+11%
22Little Ferry, NJNJ11,09987+114%
23Roselle Park, NJNJ15,60386+196%
24Harrison, NJNJ22,10586+38%
25South Plainfield, NJNJ24,89185+149%
26Ridgefield, NJNJ11,54785+195%
27Edgewater, NJNJ15,49985+93%
28Sayreville, NJNJ46,78785+260%
29Twin Rivers, NJNJ8,38284+130%
30Finderne, NJNJ6,48984–
31Bayonne, NJNJ74,74484+139%
32East Franklin, NJNJ11,07084–
33Lake Hiawatha, NJNJ11,01884–
34Echelon, NJNJ13,28484–
35Paulsboro, NJNJ6,32984+48%
36Leonia, NJNJ9,44183+64%
37Heathcote, NJNJ7,71783+145%
38Sicklerville, NJNJ44,99883–
39Cliffside Park, NJNJ26,53983+99%
40Somerville, NJNJ14,66582+68%
41Haledon, NJNJ9,12582+173%
42Franklin Center, NJNJ6,64682–
43Roselle, NJNJ23,26182+7%
44Morristown, NJNJ20,75082+18%
45East Rutherford, NJNJ10,56682+172%
46Kendall Park, NJNJ10,01182+147%
47Fort Lee, NJNJ40,34582+56%
48Lodi, NJNJ26,18781+122%
49New Milford, NJNJ17,13381+173%
50Golden Triangle, NJNJ5,76581–
51Burlington, NJNJ10,24381+59%
52Ridgefield Park, NJNJ13,37281+137%
53North Plainfield, NJNJ22,87981+85%
54Woodbury, NJNJ10,13080+80%
55Maywood, NJNJ10,16680+195%
56Elmwood Park, NJNJ21,53480+181%
57Highland Park, NJNJ15,25980+91%
58Vineland, NJNJ62,70380+25%
59Clifton, NJNJ91,12780+213%
60Long Branch, NJNJ33,32179+24%
61Raritan, NJNJ8,51679+677%
62Pine Hill, NJNJ10,90979+175%
63Dunellen, NJNJ8,33779+339%
64Parsippany, NJNJ21,34578–
65Ampere North, NJNJ5,02978–
66Bogota, NJNJ9,81678+103%
67Somerdale, NJNJ5,82378+99%
68Eatontown, NJNJ13,60778+60%
69Millville, NJNJ28,09878+116%
70Smithville, NJNJ9,54578–
71New Brunswick, NJNJ57,13378−4%
72Clementon, NJNJ5,74477+206%
73Iselin, NJNJ19,55177+134%
74Pleasantville, NJNJ20,85377+6%
75Hightstown, NJNJ6,00777+70%
76Dayton, NJNJ7,95276+67%
77Jamesburg, NJNJ5,81976+165%
78Dumont, NJNJ18,50176+162%
80Hillsborough, NJNJ22,58576–
81Newark, NJNJ323,80876+3%
82Brookdale, NJNJ9,96076–
83River Edge, NJNJ12,15975+163%
84Prospect Park, NJNJ6,45075+68%
85Trenton, NJNJ91,50675−1%
86Browns Mills, NJNJ9,67275–
87Princeton, NJNJ31,46975+66%
88Bound Brook, NJNJ13,03875+93%
89Englewood Cliffs, NJNJ5,38475+41%
90Carneys Point, NJNJ8,05075+102%
91Bradley Gardens, NJNJ14,16574–
92Freehold, NJNJ12,56274+23%
93Kearny, NJNJ40,86274+62%
94Princeton Meadows, NJNJ15,56174–
95Pine Brook, NJNJ5,96174–
96Monmouth Junction, NJNJ9,14174+97%
97The Hills, NJNJ10,78574–
98Closter, NJNJ8,66374+71%
99Middlesex, NJNJ14,74073+372%
100Red Bank, NJNJ12,89673+20%
101Kingston Estates, NJNJ6,66873–
102South River, NJNJ16,26273+157%
103Rutherford, NJNJ19,13272+115%
104Garfield, NJNJ33,35372+156%
105Cherry Hill Mall, NJNJ14,54172–
106Metuchen, NJNJ15,36372+138%
107Plainfield, NJNJ57,14172+10%
108Palisades Park, NJNJ20,31772+17%
109Wharton, NJNJ7,61872+99%
110Blackwells Mills, NJNJ10,30172–
111Country Lake Estates, NJNJ5,05572+30%
112Wood-Ridge, NJNJ10,34172+369%
113Salem, NJNJ5,38972+8%
114Troy Hills, NJNJ5,17971–
115Colonia, NJNJ18,58771+164%
116North Arlington, NJNJ16,60171+224%
117Camden, NJNJ71,43071−6%
118Manville, NJNJ10,93270+1167%
119Short Hills, NJNJ14,92370–
120Paramus, NJNJ26,72370+120%
121Belle Mead, NJNJ6,39470–
122Wildwood, NJNJ5,06870+34%
123Norwood, NJNJ5,81770+82%
124Florence, NJNJ5,24270–
125Budd Lake, NJNJ10,65070+293%
126Tenafly, NJNJ15,23770+80%
127Glassboro, NJNJ24,48370+52%
128Bridgeton, NJNJ28,30769−6%
129Morganville, NJNJ5,90269–
130Phillipsburg, NJNJ15,45669+475%
131Hasbrouck Heights, NJNJ12,21168+280%
132Carlstadt, NJNJ6,41068+236%
133Paterson, NJNJ161,79368−18%
134Cresskill, NJNJ9,25768+85%
135Keansburg, NJNJ9,81868+375%
136Boonton, NJNJ8,92068+162%
137Woodland Park, NJNJ13,62368–
138Green Knoll, NJNJ6,78968–
139Old Tappan, NJNJ6,68667+178%
140Greentree, NJNJ11,53766–
141Kenilworth, NJNJ8,60266+209%
142Laurence Harbor, NJNJ6,19166+188%
143Mays Landing, NJNJ6,40666+747%
144Leisure, NJNJ5,75166+262%
145Old Bridge, NJNJ28,23666+165%
146Elizabeth, NJNJ141,67565−21%
147Absecon, NJNJ9,20965+200%
148Rockaway, NJNJ6,63165+235%
149Summit, NJNJ23,31465+101%
150Clayton, NJNJ9,04165+64%
151South Amboy, NJNJ10,40364+680%
152Keyport, NJNJ7,23564+81%
153Matawan, NJNJ9,76864+108%
154Palmyra, NJNJ7,66464+97%
155Fair Lawn, NJNJ37,12863+314%
156Totowa, NJNJ11,16663+396%
157Hoboken, NJNJ59,02763−4%
158Guttenberg, NJNJ11,91062−13%
159Hackettstown, NJNJ10,18562+221%
160Watchung, NJNJ6,58361+251%
161Upper Montclair, NJNJ12,45761–
162Harrington Park, NJNJ5,05261+71%
163New Providence, NJNJ14,09260+198%
164Westwood, NJNJ11,36560+95%
165White Horse, NJNJ10,50760+263%
166Fairview, NJNJ15,50960+41%
167Ridgewood, NJNJ26,52759+111%
168Springdale, NJNJ15,17359–
169Hawthorne, NJNJ20,16959+508%
170Pompton Lakes, NJNJ11,24658+365%
171Oradell, NJNJ8,29358+202%
172Ashland, NJNJ9,32058–
173Mercerville, NJNJ13,53557–
174East Freehold, NJNJ5,09657+125%
175Ventnor City, NJNJ9,34557+238%
176Upper Saddle River, NJNJ8,65057+218%
177Ledgewood, NJNJ5,37757–
178Fanwood, NJNJ8,03557+114%
179Wallington, NJNJ12,09257+151%
180Flanders, NJNJ8,80957–
181Pine Lake Park, NJNJ9,79556–
182Caldwell, NJNJ9,37556–
183Gloucester City, NJNJ11,64356+1409%
184Stratford, NJNJ7,20055+263%
185Ramblewood, NJNJ6,61155+377%
186Washington, NJNJ7,32655+277%
187Newton, NJNJ8,48655+335%
188Neshanic Station, NJNJ5,64055–
189Williamstown, NJNJ14,70555+82%
190Lyons, NJNJ5,18755–
191Madison, NJNJ16,60754+130%
192Hammonton, NJNJ15,06054+152%
193Montvale, NJNJ10,11354+264%
194Tinton Falls, NJNJ19,53954+2%
195White Meadow Lake, NJNJ8,84253+174%
196Vauxhall, NJNJ6,15753–
197Robertsville, NJNJ12,03553+198%
198Preakness, NJNJ18,52053–
199Towaco, NJNJ5,61253–
200Collingswood, NJNJ14,38653+209%
201Passaic, NJNJ71,33752−36%
202Lincoln Park, NJNJ10,95052+189%
203Somers Point, NJNJ10,59052+161%
204Glen Ridge, NJNJ8,25952+132%
205Glen Rock, NJNJ12,28852+149%
206Morris Plains, NJNJ6,58651+295%
207Martinsville, NJNJ11,55951–
208Roseland, NJNJ6,41751+290%
209Wanaque, NJNJ11,41851+197%
210Beckett, NJNJ5,01751+25%
211Emerson, NJNJ7,37151+118%
212Bridgewater Center, NJNJ6,50551–
213Bellmawr, NJNJ11,87451+499%
214Bargaintown, NJNJ5,37750–
215Hopatcong, NJNJ14,82450+220%
216Florham Park, NJNJ14,45650+273%
217Spotswood, NJNJ8,23650+211%
218West New York, NJNJ53,19249−4%
219Lake Hopatcong, NJNJ10,25949–
220Allendale, NJNJ7,11648+242%
221Dover, NJNJ18,91948−31%
222Whippany, NJNJ8,97048–
223Toms River, NJNJ94,95648+167%
224Hillsdale, NJNJ10,21448+161%
225Waldwick, NJNJ10,25248+147%
226Butler, NJNJ8,18448+338%
227West Freehold, NJNJ14,88347+89%
228Mount Arlington, NJNJ5,98547+141%
229Westfield, NJNJ32,59547+100%
230Bloomingdale, NJNJ7,85347+434%
231Ramsey, NJNJ14,92546+143%
232North Haledon, NJNJ9,08946+230%
233Bernardsville, NJNJ7,96646+522%
234Strathmore, NJNJ6,70845+76%
235Garwood, NJNJ5,39045+796%
236Northfield, NJNJ8,49645+291%
237Moorestown-Lenola, NJNJ14,62545+118%
238Milltown, NJNJ7,10345+395%
239Franklin Lakes, NJNJ11,18044+156%
240Cape May Court House, NJNJ5,62843+33%
241Marlton, NJNJ10,92243+182%
242Basking Ridge, NJNJ7,91743–
243Park Ridge, NJNJ9,57143+136%
244Packanack Lake, NJNJ6,32142–
245Runnemede, NJNJ8,44342+243%
246Chatham, NJNJ10,02742+555%
247Mountainside, NJNJ7,34642+261%
248Belmar, NJNJ5,85341+107%
249East Orange, NJNJ72,15941+67%
250Succasunna, NJNJ9,79941–
251Union Beach, NJNJ5,70841+240%
252Woodcliff Lake, NJNJ6,19341+136%
253Midland Park, NJNJ7,03940+350%
254Franklin, NJNJ5,08340+308%
255Beachwood, NJNJ11,34040+342%
256Barrington, NJNJ7,15538+356%
257Ramtown, NJNJ6,20338–
258Union City, NJNJ66,65638−22%
259Oakland, NJNJ12,83737+125%
260West Long Branch, NJNJ8,62537+208%
261Kinnelon, NJNJ10,13837+168%
262Yardville, NJNJ6,30137–
263Oceanport, NJNJ6,54037+116%
264Yorketown, NJNJ7,26136+95%
265North Caldwell, NJNJ6,81536−3%
266Berlin, NJNJ7,62836+569%
267Brigantine, NJNJ7,65836+75%
268Glendora, NJNJ5,43135+1113%
269Villas, NJNJ9,73535+557%
270Ringwood, NJNJ11,85335+120%
271Perth Amboy, NJNJ56,73935−51%
272Oak Ridge, NJNJ10,95433–
273Hamilton Square, NJNJ11,62233–
274Atco, NJNJ8,16432–
275Ocean Acres, NJNJ19,20432+701%
276Linwood, NJNJ7,05131+264%
277Lakewood, NJNJ69,58531−50%
278Lake Mohawk, NJNJ9,50830+289%
279Pennsville, NJNJ12,23330+689%
280Mystic Island, NJNJ8,25929+260%
281Forked River, NJNJ5,19628+626%
282Pompton Plains, NJNJ10,97127–
283Westmont, NJNJ14,19526–
284Lincroft, NJNJ6,93926+25%
285Manasquan, NJNJ5,95425+102%
286Audubon, NJNJ8,82524+522%
287Ocean City, NJNJ11,10124+51%
288Haddonfield, NJNJ12,74022+160%
289Point Pleasant, NJNJ19,71221+489%
290Pitman, NJNJ8,96121+227%
291Crestwood, NJNJ7,83019+2116%
292Little Silver, NJNJ6,12419+161%
293Rumson, NJNJ7,15718+405%
294Fair Haven, NJNJ6,09616−19%
295Haddon Heights, NJNJ7,60916+235%
296Holiday City-Berkeley, NJNJ12,99515+489%
297Margate City, NJNJ5,19415+223%
298Beach Haven West, NJNJ5,12014+503%
SHOWING 1–298 OF 298

UPDATED 2026-06-08 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS