United States › New Jersey › Ampere North CITY
Ampere North New Jersey · 5,029 residents · 0.28 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Ampere North is a city of 5,029 people in New Jersey. 38% of people here were born outside the United States. Density works out to 18,090 people per square mile. Owners hold 51% of the housing stock. This skews young, with a median age of 34.0. That trails the New Jersey median by roughly 36%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 34.0
US median: 38.9
Less educated
30% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth 18,090 / sq mi
+1%since 2023
from 17,871 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 34.3 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2020 – 2024
5K 5K 5K 5K 5K 2020 2024 Ampere North Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $66,714
−9%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $71,192 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $33,516 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 44.7% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 19.6% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.408 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 14.7%
Transportation & warehousing 3.4%
Public administration 2.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.8%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.5%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$365,600
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $358,000 in 2023
US average: $376,019
$1,744
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $1,720 in 2023
US average: $1,442
from 55.0% in 2023
49.4% rent
from 3.4% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
from 2.90 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 59.9% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 58.6% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
from 5.0 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 17.5%(868)
Hispanic / Latino 42.2%(2,098)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 12.6%(635)
Hispanic / Latino 47.8%(2,405)
from 89 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 29.5% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 82.6% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 10.3% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 35.4 min in 2023
US average: 26.5
from 49.1% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 20.9% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 17.2% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 5.4% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 6.7% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 7.5% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 6.8% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 74.1% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 21.8% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 32.4% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 35.0% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 0.8% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 11.1% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 17.0% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
from 83.4% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
from 52.5% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 31.6% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 17.0% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 16.7%(7)
Share of the 42 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Ampere North Head to head
Compare Ampere North to nearby cities AMPERE NORTH VS
Watsessing
Income $103,378 +55%
Home value $435,400 +19%
Population 8,232 +64%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
AMPERE NORTH VS
East Orange
Income $60,830 −9%
Home value $365,900 same
Population 72,159 +1335%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
AMPERE NORTH VS
Glen Ridge
Income $250,001 +275%
Home value $836,600 +129%
Population 8,259 +64%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
AMPERE NORTH VS
Harrison
Income $93,013 +39%
Home value $505,800 +38%
Population 22,105 +340%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Ampere North, New Jersey? Ampere North, New Jersey has about 5,029 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Ampere North, New Jersey? The typical household in Ampere North, New Jersey earns about $66,714 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Ampere North, New Jersey expensive? In Ampere North, New Jersey, the median home is worth about $365,600, and the typical rent is about $1,744 a month.
How educated are people in Ampere North, New Jersey? About 30.3% of adults age 25 and over in Ampere North, New Jersey hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Ampere North, New Jersey? About 20.5% of people in Ampere North, New Jersey live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here