CensusEasy
RANKING · 2020 CENSUS · 256 SHOWN OF 256

Largest Portuguese population, New York cities · 2020

New York cities ranked by the number of residents who are Portuguese ancestry, from the 2020 American Community Survey detailed-origin tables. Each list covers the full eligible universe; download the complete data as CSV. This list covers the 256 cities in New York that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 256 is 40.

Portuguese Americans: full group profile →
New YorkAll statesPop > 5KAll rankings
SAME RANKING BYCountiesStatesMetros
Largest Portuguese population by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPPORTUGUESE POPULATIONVS 2010
01New York, NYNY8,584,62915,368+16%
02Yonkers, NYNY212,6032,138−20%
03Mineola, NYNY21,3761,665−30%
04Mount Vernon, NYNY72,304967−16%
05Mamaroneck, NYNY19,896816+186%
06New Rochelle, NYNY85,864530−36%
07Westbury, NYNY15,981501+116%
08Centereach, NYNY31,839465+49%
09Sleepy Hollow, NYNY11,474464+46%
10Albany, NYNY101,698454+71%
11Rochester, NYNY206,108412+107%
12Eastchester, NYNY20,491351+31%
13Syracuse, NYNY144,896350+6%
14Buffalo, NYNY274,613349−26%
15New Hyde Park, NYNY10,226337+141%
16Beacon, NYNY14,931317–
17Coram, NYNY39,539311+62%
18Farmingville, NYNY16,160293−74%
19Medford, NYNY24,796285−35%
20White Plains, NYNY62,871283−13%
21Stony Brook, NYNY12,868269+741%
22West Islip, NYNY26,865262+185%
23Ossining, NYNY27,579258−25%
24North Patchogue, NYNY6,984253–
25New City, NYNY34,458247+181%
26Lake Ronkonkoma, NYNY18,221237+37%
27Deer Park, NYNY27,990225+112%
28Hicksville, NYNY43,780219+356%
29Long Beach, NYNY34,918209+87%
30Harrison, NYNY32,273206−54%
31East Meadow, NYNY36,821205−80%
32Peekskill, NYNY25,891195+5%
33Tarrytown, NYNY11,890195−9%
34Tuckahoe, NYNY7,029179–
35Woodbury, NYNY11,571174–
36Williston Park, NYNY7,524172+40%
37Dix Hills, NYNY24,773170+448%
38Franklin Square, NYNY30,897168+23%
39Syosset, NYNY18,433168+700%
40Flanders, NYNY6,609165–
41Briarcliff Manor, NYNY7,481163–
42Freeport, NYNY44,174160+132%
43Middletown, NYNY30,098152+176%
44Troy, NYNY50,912150+85%
45Selden, NYNY21,604131−40%
46Seaford, NYNY15,549129–
47Hauppauge, NYNY20,793128+71%
48Carle Place, NYNY5,188127−60%
49Commack, NYNY36,558117+160%
50North Bellmore, NYNY20,689116+26%
51Pleasantville, NYNY7,391112+107%
52North Bay Shore, NYNY20,282111−63%
53Myers Corner, NYNY10,877111+29%
55Terryville, NYNY10,794110+49%
56Springs, NYNY9,163108+272%
57Plainview, NYNY25,982107+70%
58Carmel, NYNY7,306107–
59Valley Stream, NYNY40,379105+88%
60Ithaca, NYNY33,632104+53%
61North Massapequa, NYNY17,877102+23%
62Garden City, NYNY23,04399+800%
63Massena, NYNY9,89898+292%
64Plattsburgh, NYNY19,74498+92%
65North Wantagh, NYNY11,94097+70%
66Holbrook, NYNY26,44993−56%
67Fort Drum, NYNY16,06592+736%
68Melville, NYNY19,71490–
69Central Islip, NYNY38,37388+10%
70Hempstead, NYNY59,81988+28%
71Massapequa, NYNY21,38986+219%
72Webster, NYNY5,76182+531%
73Holtsville, NYNY19,34481−28%
74Huntington, NYNY19,94879+259%
75Elmont, NYNY36,51878−4%
76Mastic Beach, NYNY16,73578+680%
77Valley Cottage, NYNY9,16578–
78Ronkonkoma, NYNY18,70976−60%
79Malverne, NYNY8,47675+17%
80Rocky Point, NYNY13,35675+317%
81North Merrick, NYNY12,36674+80%
82Baldwin, NYNY34,99473−64%
83North Babylon, NYNY17,96372−22%
84Manhasset, NYNY7,71671−55%
85Utica, NYNY62,97871−38%
86Nanuet, NYNY19,79970+94%
87Nesconset, NYNY13,83370+150%
88Smithtown, NYNY24,37570−13%
89Tappan, NYNY6,68770–
90Gloversville, NYNY14,78268+518%
91Solvay, NYNY6,42767+253%
92Poughkeepsie, NYNY32,49964−67%
93Schenectady, NYNY69,47163−10%
94Hampton Bays, NYNY15,70661+53%
95Brighton, NYNY36,83461−29%
96Lake Carmel, NYNY7,85460–
97Roessleville, NYNY10,96860–
98West Babylon, NYNY43,57059−72%
99West Point, NYNY6,34959+90%
100Scotchtown, NYNY10,25258–
101Binghamton, NYNY46,41857–
102Sayville, NYNY15,40857+8%
103Kings Park, NYNY16,51655–
104Roslyn Heights, NYNY6,97555−17%
105Rye, NYNY16,61454−26%
106Bronxville, NYNY6,50454–
107Saratoga Springs, NYNY28,76854+93%
108Cohoes, NYNY18,51852–
109Ilion, NYNY7,48851–
110Airmont, NYNY10,63450+52%
111Newburgh, NYNY28,05950+525%
112East Quogue, NYNY5,40648+45%
113Jamestown, NYNY27,66348+129%
114Stony Point, NYNY12,72848−83%
115Lake Mohegan, NYNY5,46846−43%
116Glen Cove, NYNY28,19045–
117Wantagh, NYNY18,36545+114%
118Manorhaven, NYNY7,13544−2%
119Port Jefferson, NYNY8,30644+22%
120Rye Brook, NYNY9,95544−35%
121Fulton, NYNY11,18843–
122Garden City Park, NYNY7,91442−55%
123South Farmingdale, NYNY14,67641+310%
125East Massapequa, NYNY20,37740+29%
126Island Park, NYNY5,06940+208%
127Pearl River, NYNY16,15540−69%
128Tonawanda, NYNY56,80640–
129Levittown, NYNY51,90439−84%
130North Gates, NYNY9,90439−25%
131Lockport, NYNY20,24839+26%
132Oswego, NYNY17,02439–
133Liberty, NYNY5,09738–
134Middle Island, NYNY11,02737+236%
135Manorville, NYNY14,23337−29%
136Salisbury, NYNY12,41237−74%
137Hastings-on-Hudson, NYNY8,44036−66%
138Massapequa Park, NYNY16,99736–
139Loudonville, NYNY10,52736–
140Mount Kisco, NYNY10,75736+9%
141Ridge, NYNY12,50336−75%
142Geneseo, NYNY7,75935−3%
143Bayville, NYNY6,78035–
144Niagara Falls, NYNY47,25535−77%
145Old Westbury, NYNY5,07135+6%
146East Northport, NYNY19,70034−63%
147St. James, NYNY13,24434+10%
148Bohemia, NYNY9,18134−48%
149Lynbrook, NYNY20,85533+50%
150Floral Park, NYNY16,10532–
151Miller Place, NYNY11,73632−87%
152West Seneca, NYNY45,30332+14%
154Farmingdale, NYNY8,58431+182%
155North Sea, NYNY6,45831–
156Nyack, NYNY7,51131+107%
157Canandaigua, NYNY10,34731−6%
158Huntington Station, NYNY32,60130−63%
159North New Hyde Park, NYNY14,15930−70%
160Islip Terrace, NYNY5,16829–
161Potsdam, NYNY8,01929+16%
162Rensselaer, NYNY9,42128−82%
163Dobbs Ferry, NYNY11,64527+125%
164East Glenville, NYNY11,91427−39%
165Irondequoit, NYNY50,65727−76%
166Lackawanna, NYNY19,45227–
167Scarsdale, NYNY18,19427–
168North Valley Stream, NYNY17,82526–
169Plainedge, NYNY8,62426–
170Rockville Centre, NYNY25,77026+160%
171Riverhead, NYNY14,93625–
172University at Buffalo, NYNY7,02025+108%
173Congers, NYNY8,27524−69%
174Hilton, NYNY5,87324−33%
175Oakdale, NYNY7,11524–
176Bayport, NYNY8,92123–
178Pelham, NYNY7,60823−8%
179Watertown, NYNY23,51723−87%
180Center Moriches, NYNY9,12722+38%
181Chestnut Ridge, NYNY10,98722+10%
182Baldwinsville, NYNY7,58222+175%
183Port Jefferson Station, NYNY7,67622−54%
184Cheektowaga, NYNY76,05620−73%
185East Greenbush, NYNY6,58120–
186East Rochester, NYNY6,13220+233%
187East Setauket, NYNY10,14920–
188Greece, NYNY13,94320−80%
189New Paltz, NYNY8,68920+67%
190Penn Yan, NYNY5,27220–
191Rotterdam, NYNY22,69520–
192Corning, NYNY10,51419+6%
193Dunkirk, NYNY12,32619–
194East Islip, NYNY13,57319−80%
195Mastic, NYNY15,70819–
196Oneonta, NYNY15,66519−24%
197West Glens Falls, NYNY10,05019–
198Hornell, NYNY8,02418–
200Ogdensburg, NYNY9,12318+64%
201Big Flats, NYNY5,65118–
202Warwick, NYNY6,53418–
203Glens Falls North, NYNY9,15417–
204Norwich, NYNY6,53817–
205Croton-on-Hudson, NYNY8,28216−72%
206Niskayuna, NYNY21,22716–
207Ardsley, NYNY5,00715–
208Fairport, NYNY5,32615+67%
209Latham, NYNY13,80215–
210East Aurora, NYNY5,94914–
211East Farmingdale, NYNY5,66614−77%
212Elwood, NYNY11,76214−13%
213Irvington, NYNY6,53314–
214Shirley, NYNY28,37514−87%
215East Patchogue, NYNY21,67313−84%
216Firthcliffe, NYNY5,43213–
217South Hill, NYNY6,951130%
218West Hempstead, NYNY20,64813−65%
219Cortland, NYNY17,39412+20%
220De Witt, NYNY11,06012–
221Kingston, NYNY23,94212−50%
222Bay Shore, NYNY31,68312−95%
223Endicott, NYNY13,068110%
224Greenlawn, NYNY15,21011−58%
225North Lindenhurst, NYNY10,95211–
226Auburn, NYNY25,94711−77%
227Monsey, NYNY28,16010–
228Oneida, NYNY10,00910+25%
229Watervliet, NYNY10,242100%
230Amsterdam, NYNY18,0939−25%
231Eggertsville, NYNY14,8949–
232Merrick, NYNY21,7449−89%
233Blauvelt, NYNY5,4069−85%
234Endwell, NYNY11,5468−83%
235Johnson City, NYNY14,5808–
236Tonawanda, NYNY14,8488−70%
237Depew, NYNY14,8017−22%
238East Shoreham, NYNY7,3217–
239Fredonia, NYNY9,2837–
240Medina, NYNY5,8557–
241North Amityville, NYNY21,1387–
242South Huntington, NYNY9,7797−94%
243Spring Valley, NYNY34,4827−73%
244Mount Sinai, NYNY11,0936−83%
245Newark, NYNY8,9196–
246Port Jervis, NYNY8,5186–
248Colonie, NYNY7,6795−80%
249Geneva, NYNY12,5525–
250Uniondale, NYNY33,1485−88%
251Lake Grove, NYNY11,1684−82%
252Bellmore, NYNY15,9544−83%
253Alfred, NYNY5,1473–
254Elmira, NYNY26,0893−93%
255Islip, NYNY17,3623−96%
SHOWING 1–256 OF 256

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS