CensusEasy
RANKING · 2020 CENSUS · 40 SHOWN OF 40

Largest French Canadian population, West Virginia counties · 2020

West Virginia counties ranked by the number of residents who are French Canadian ancestry, from the 2020 American Community Survey detailed-origin tables. Each list covers the full eligible universe; download the complete data as CSV. This list covers the 40 counties in West Virginia that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 40 is 24.

French Canadian Americans: full group profile →
SAME RANKING BYCitiesStatesMetros
Largest French Canadian population by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPFRENCH CANADIAN POPULATIONVS 2010
01Monongalia County, WVWV107,991325+72%
02Jefferson County, WVWV63,102310+33%
03Berkeley County, WVWV139,522203−42%
04Cabell County, WVWV91,183163+26%
05Wood County, WVWV82,385125+81%
06Hampshire County, WVWV24,105110+547%
07Marion County, WVWV55,58497+47%
08Ohio County, WVWV40,49688+175%
09Wayne County, WVWV37,30968+162%
10Kanawha County, WVWV172,38162−80%
11Morgan County, WVWV18,02761+239%
12Mason County, WVWV24,70753+36%
13Raleigh County, WVWV71,77547−65%
14Mercer County, WVWV57,50345−65%
15Randolph County, WVWV26,88244+10%
16Hancock County, WVWV27,72941−28%
17Boone County, WVWV20,25139+56%
18Wirt County, WVWV4,87930–
19Harrison County, WVWV64,22126−70%
20Marshall County, WVWV29,15924−60%
21Pocahontas County, WVWV7,60223+156%
22Mineral County, WVWV26,79222−51%
23Summers County, WVWV11,53222–
24Brooke County, WVWV21,14220−66%
25Fayette County, WVWV38,16517−69%
26Gilmer County, WVWV7,08516−6%
27Preston County, WVWV34,00416−64%
28Pendleton County, WVWV5,82615–
29Upshur County, WVWV23,75813−83%
30Lewis County, WVWV16,39412−43%
31Ritchie County, WVWV8,03411+22%
32Logan County, WVWV30,37510−60%
33Wetzel County, WVWV13,7349−31%
34Putnam County, WVWV56,8859−94%
35Nicholas County, WVWV23,8486–
37Tyler County, WVWV7,8815−50%
38Clay County, WVWV7,5384–
39Tucker County, WVWV6,54040%
40Braxton County, WVWV11,8853−63%
SHOWING 1–40 OF 40

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS