CensusEasy
RANKING · 2024 ACS · 121 SHOWN OF 121

Highest Welsh population share, Indiana cities

Indiana cities ranked by the share of all residents who are Welsh ancestry (2024 American Community Survey). A concentration measure: Welsh residents as a percentage of total population. This list covers the 121 cities in Indiana that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 121 is 0.4%. Biggest climber in the top 100 since 2020: McCordsville, IN, up 98 places to #19.

Welsh Americans: full group profile →
IndianaAll statesPop > 5KAll rankings
SAME RANKING BYCountiesStatesMetros
Highest Welsh population share by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPWELSH SHAREVS 2010
01Yorktown, ININ11,9473.5%+2.8 pts
02▲76Sellersburg, ININ10,3053.1%–
03▲11Winona Lake, ININ5,1262.7%+1.4 pts
04▲41Granger, ININ30,3212.0%+1.4 pts
05▲29Salem, ININ6,4271.8%+0.7 pts
06▲11Mooresville, ININ10,1731.6%+1.3 pts
07▲52Sheridan, ININ5,7461.5%+1.3 pts
08Greenfield, ININ26,5441.2%+0.6 pts
09▲23Cicero, ININ5,5811.1%+0.1 pts
10▼3Winfield, ININ9,1401.0%+0.7 pts
11Terre Haute, ININ58,7641.0%0.0 pts
12▲6Bloomington, ININ83,3071.0%−0.1 pts
13▲36Monticello, ININ5,5950.9%+0.5 pts
14▼11Cumberland, ININ8,0660.9%−1.4 pts
15▲13Washington, ININ12,9910.9%+0.8 pts
16▲55Nappanee, ININ6,8850.9%−0.1 pts
17▲70Clarksville, ININ22,2530.8%+0.6 pts
18▲13New Albany, ININ37,4630.8%+0.2 pts
19▲98McCordsville, ININ13,0940.8%−1.5 pts
20▲4Richmond, ININ35,3760.8%+0.4 pts
21▲5Bluffton, ININ10,5830.8%+0.1 pts
22Huntertown, ININ11,6000.7%0.0 pts
23▲15West Lafayette, ININ45,7470.7%−0.5 pts
24▼8Jeffersonville, ININ54,1340.7%+0.5 pts
25▲37Auburn, ININ14,0680.7%−0.3 pts
26▲75Chesterton, ININ14,6350.7%+0.1 pts
27Valparaiso, ININ35,1770.7%−0.5 pts
28▼5Fishers, ININ104,8120.7%−0.6 pts
29Whiteland, ININ5,8840.7%–
30▲7Carmel, ININ105,6340.7%−0.2 pts
31▲32Noblesville, ININ76,1110.7%−0.4 pts
32▲28Huntington, ININ17,1670.6%+0.2 pts
33▲63Griffith, ININ16,1370.6%−0.1 pts
34▼14Elwood, ININ8,5250.6%−0.4 pts
35▲7Columbus, ININ52,6550.6%−0.1 pts
36▲53Tell City, ININ7,4410.6%−0.2 pts
37▼15Dyer, ININ16,2730.6%+0.3 pts
38▼26Speedway, ININ14,3730.6%+0.1 pts
39Kendallville, ININ10,3710.6%+0.2 pts
40▲63Lowell, ININ11,8530.6%+0.3 pts
41▲5New Haven, ININ16,3370.5%+0.2 pts
42▲46Martinsville, ININ12,1410.5%+0.1 pts
43Evansville, ININ116,1760.5%+0.2 pts
44▼40Bargersville, ININ11,8620.5%+0.2 pts
45▼39Linton, ININ5,2450.5%−0.8 pts
46▼10Lafayette, ININ71,2380.5%0.0 pts
47▲28Marion, ININ28,2340.5%−0.1 pts
48▲2Vincennes, ININ16,3780.5%−0.2 pts
49▼5St. John, ININ24,8410.5%+0.4 pts
50▲34Columbia City, ININ10,2560.5%−0.4 pts
51▲58Warsaw, ININ16,1300.5%−0.3 pts
52▲70Plymouth, ININ11,0810.5%0.0 pts
53▲40La Porte, ININ22,6000.5%0.0 pts
54▲11Munster, ININ23,5040.5%−0.4 pts
55▲44Shelbyville, ININ21,2040.5%−0.4 pts
56▼1Fort Wayne, ININ275,2030.5%−0.1 pts
57▲20Crawfordsville, ININ16,6990.5%−0.4 pts
58Ross, ININ6,7510.4%–
59▲10Indianapolis, ININ901,1160.4%−0.1 pts
60▼27Princeton, ININ8,5240.4%+0.4 pts
61▲31Greencastle, ININ9,9240.4%−0.1 pts
62▲10Madison, ININ12,3040.4%−0.5 pts
63▲3Goshen, ININ34,5250.4%+0.1 pts
64Mount Vernon, ININ6,2890.4%−0.3 pts
65▲49Plainfield, ININ38,5740.4%0.0 pts
66▼41Bright, ININ5,5400.4%+0.1 pts
67▼54Mishawaka, ININ51,2260.4%0.0 pts
68▼20Zionsville, ININ33,6240.4%−0.4 pts
69▲1Muncie, ININ65,4660.4%−0.4 pts
70▲46Wabash, ININ10,1900.4%−0.4 pts
71▼3Bedford, ININ13,9620.4%−0.4 pts
72▼5Westfield, ININ66,2580.4%−0.7 pts
73▼20Notre Dame, ININ6,8900.3%−0.7 pts
74▲7Highland, ININ23,4090.3%−0.1 pts
75▲4Greenwood, ININ69,3490.3%−0.5 pts
76▼36Decatur, ININ10,0900.3%–
77Boonville, ININ6,6890.3%–
78▼31Hartford City, ININ5,8980.3%−1.2 pts
79▼44Lawrence, ININ50,4200.3%−0.7 pts
80▲35Pendleton, ININ5,9300.3%−1.3 pts
81▲13Gas City, ININ6,0810.3%−0.5 pts
82▼31Avon, ININ25,3500.3%−0.2 pts
83▼31Anderson, ININ56,1530.3%−0.4 pts
84▼2South Bend, ININ103,2010.3%−0.1 pts
85▼11Lebanon, ININ17,9130.2%–
86▼28Seymour, ININ22,4500.2%−0.7 pts
87▲19Whitestown, ININ15,7670.2%−0.3 pts
88▼12Frankfort, ININ16,8370.2%−0.3 pts
89▲11Dunlap, ININ6,1090.2%0.0 pts
90▼5North Manchester, ININ5,2300.2%−0.2 pts
91▼18Schererville, ININ29,8250.2%−0.3 pts
92▼71Connersville, ININ13,4060.2%−0.2 pts
93▼7Crown Point, ININ35,6160.2%+0.1 pts
94▼65Franklin, ININ26,7430.2%−0.3 pts
95Alexandria, ININ5,2230.2%−2.0 pts
96▼42South Haven, ININ7,2410.2%−0.4 pts
97▼40Batesville, ININ7,4010.2%+0.1 pts
98▲14Michigan City, ININ31,3380.2%−0.2 pts
99▼80Brownsburg, ININ34,0890.2%−0.9 pts
100▼36Beech Grove, ININ14,6710.2%−0.6 pts
101▼21Hobart, ININ29,2980.2%−0.9 pts
102▼4Porter, ININ5,1670.2%−1.7 pts
103▼101Rochester, ININ6,1320.2%−0.5 pts
104▼7Elkhart, ININ54,0920.2%−0.3 pts
105▼44Portage, ININ38,6340.1%−0.2 pts
106Ellettsville, ININ6,8400.1%−0.5 pts
107▲1Peru, ININ10,9620.1%−0.4 pts
108▼18Danville, ININ13,4150.1%−0.5 pts
109▼5Hammond, ININ75,7120.1%−0.2 pts
110▼15Kokomo, ININ59,9990.1%−0.4 pts
111▼55Lakes of the Four Seasons, ININ7,4020.1%−0.4 pts
112▼2Logansport, ININ18,2870.1%−0.2 pts
113▼30Jasper, ININ17,2790.1%−0.1 pts
114▼75Tipton, ININ5,2630.1%–
115▼2Portland, ININ6,2370.1%−0.4 pts
116▼25North Vernon, ININ6,5590.1%–
117▼76Lake Station, ININ12,9770.1%−0.9 pts
118▼11New Castle, ININ17,3900.0%−0.1 pts
119▼114Hidden Valley, ININ5,7060.0%−1.8 pts
120▼2Gary, ININ67,2890.0%−0.1 pts
121▼2Merrillville, ININ37,4070.0%−0.2 pts
SHOWING 1–121 OF 121

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR ESTIMATES