CensusEasy
RANKING · 2024 ACS · 95 SHOWN OF 95

Highest Welsh population share, Utah cities

Utah cities ranked by the share of all residents who are Welsh ancestry (2024 American Community Survey). A concentration measure: Welsh residents as a percentage of total population. This list covers the 95 cities in Utah that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 95 is 1.4%. Biggest climber in the top 100 since 2020: Snyderville, UT, up 90 places to #4.

Welsh Americans: full group profile →
SAME RANKING BYCountiesStatesMetros
Highest Welsh population share by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPWELSH SHAREVS 2010
01▲45Lindon, UTUT12,0154.3%+2.8 pts
02▲3Ephraim, UTUT6,3933.7%+2.1 pts
03▲13Smithfield, UTUT15,1533.6%+2.6 pts
04▲90Snyderville, UTUT5,9483.4%+1.9 pts
05▲20Woods Cross, UTUT11,4293.3%+0.1 pts
06▼2Highland, UTUT21,5713.0%+2.4 pts
07▲28Price, UTUT8,3682.9%+0.9 pts
08Springville, UTUT35,6702.8%+0.2 pts
09▲51Hooper, UTUT9,7412.8%+1.7 pts
10▲24Vineyard, UTUT16,0922.8%−16.0 pts
11▲37Centerville, UTUT16,4802.7%−1.4 pts
12▲72Washington, UTUT37,1072.6%+0.5 pts
13▲4Bountiful, UTUT44,9882.4%−0.5 pts
14▲48Heber, UTUT19,6512.4%+1.8 pts
15▲12Pleasant Grove, UTUT37,7732.4%+0.8 pts
16▲45West Bountiful, UTUT5,9312.4%−2.7 pts
17▲6Taylorsville, UTUT57,4842.3%+0.8 pts
18▲58Santaquin, UTUT18,9892.3%−0.2 pts
19▲9Midvale, UTUT36,0992.3%+0.1 pts
20▲4Mapleton, UTUT16,2752.2%−1.7 pts
21▲47Nephi, UTUT7,4882.1%−0.1 pts
22▲4Orem, UTUT95,2142.1%−0.7 pts
23▼14Fruit Heights, UTUT5,9522.0%−1.9 pts
24▲18Spanish Fork, UTUT48,8372.0%−0.5 pts
25▼18Pleasant View, UTUT11,4232.0%−0.7 pts
26▼11Farr West, UTUT8,1632.0%−1.8 pts
27▲27Murray, UTUT53,2971.9%−0.5 pts
28▲25Layton, UTUT85,3081.9%−0.1 pts
29▼15Farmington, UTUT26,2661.9%−1.6 pts
30▼17Washington Terrace, UTUT9,0751.8%+1.0 pts
31▲26Sandy, UTUT92,3861.8%−0.1 pts
32▲5Provo, UTUT114,5271.8%−1.1 pts
33▲23Millcreek, UTUT63,9261.7%−0.6 pts
34▲10Kearns metro, UTUT35,4041.7%−0.6 pts
35▼2Brigham City, UTUT20,6331.7%−0.7 pts
36▼15White City metro, UTUT5,1461.7%+0.4 pts
37▲14South Ogden, UTUT17,7101.7%−0.3 pts
38▲11Santa Clara, UTUT8,7221.6%−0.1 pts
39▼38Stansbury Park, UTUT11,2421.6%−0.2 pts
40▼21Cedar City, UTUT41,8711.6%−1.4 pts
41▲23Salt Lake City, UTUT218,4281.6%−0.5 pts
42▲30Summit Park, UTUT8,5371.6%−1.0 pts
43▼7Magna metro, UTUT35,4011.5%−0.7 pts
44▲3Alpine, UTUT10,4441.5%−1.4 pts
45▼4Logan, UTUT55,5761.5%−0.8 pts
46▲21Ogden, UTUT89,5101.4%−0.2 pts
47▼2American Fork, UTUT41,0201.4%−0.7 pts
48▼9Eagle Mountain, UTUT66,5571.4%−0.4 pts
49▼6Kaysville, UTUT33,3071.4%−1.0 pts
50▼32Draper, UTUT50,6521.4%−1.4 pts
51▼20Roosevelt, UTUT7,0321.4%+0.6 pts
52South Jordan, UTUT87,6141.4%−1.5 pts
53▲26South Salt Lake, UTUT26,9341.4%−0.2 pts
54▲29Saratoga Springs, UTUT61,3971.3%−0.2 pts
55▲22Herriman, UTUT63,2821.3%−1.9 pts
56▲2Kanab, UTUT5,3321.3%−0.7 pts
57▲21Hurricane, UTUT25,7451.3%+0.2 pts
58▲22Roy, UTUT38,7941.2%−0.6 pts
59▲10Providence, UTUT9,5391.2%−1.2 pts
60▼10Hyde Park, UTUT5,7861.2%−2.2 pts
61▼58Hyrum, UTUT11,1321.2%−1.2 pts
62▼40Holladay, UTUT31,1621.2%−1.6 pts
63▼33Lehi, UTUT95,3131.1%−1.9 pts
64▼5Vernal, UTUT10,6711.1%+0.2 pts
65▼2Payson, UTUT24,6301.1%−1.3 pts
66▲5Clearfield, UTUT35,1441.1%−0.8 pts
67▼1West Jordan, UTUT116,8121.1%−0.8 pts
68▼13St. George, UTUT108,7131.0%−1.1 pts
69▲12North Salt Lake, UTUT23,5881.0%−0.3 pts
70▼68Midway, UTUT6,0111.0%−1.2 pts
71▲22Clinton, UTUT23,7971.0%−0.3 pts
72▲23Richfield, UTUT8,4781.0%+0.1 pts
73▼44Plain City, UTUT9,2561.0%−1.3 pts
74▼9Cottonwood Heights, UTUT32,2651.0%−2.3 pts
75▼69North Logan, UTUT11,6080.9%−1.9 pts
76▼65Cedar Hills, UTUT9,7550.9%−0.5 pts
77▲14West Haven, UTUT25,6270.9%−0.5 pts
78▲4West Valley City, UTUT137,4910.9%−0.5 pts
79▼67Tremonton, UTUT12,9340.9%−0.7 pts
80▼60Harrisville, UTUT7,1540.9%−1.4 pts
81▼8North Ogden, UTUT21,6890.9%−1.6 pts
82▼44Riverdale, UTUT9,2060.9%−0.3 pts
83▲4Salem, UTUT12,2340.8%−3.5 pts
84▼10Riverton, UTUT47,3950.8%−1.2 pts
85▼15Sunset, UTUT5,5490.8%−2.5 pts
86▼11Perry, UTUT6,2260.7%−4.1 pts
87▼77Nibley, UTUT8,9750.7%−0.6 pts
88▼56Tooele, UTUT42,2700.6%−1.0 pts
89▼3Grantsville, UTUT16,4720.6%−0.9 pts
90▼2Syracuse, UTUT39,9090.5%−1.2 pts
91▼1Moab, UTUT5,2060.5%−0.4 pts
92▲4Enoch, UTUT8,8470.5%−3.0 pts
93▼8South Weber, UTUT8,2180.3%−0.7 pts
94▲3Bluffdale, UTUT19,5060.3%−2.6 pts
95▼3Ivins, UTUT11,5460.2%−2.5 pts
SHOWING 1–95 OF 95

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR ESTIMATES