CensusEasy
RANKING · 2020 CENSUS · 67 SHOWN OF 67

Highest Slovak population share, Pennsylvania counties · 2020

Pennsylvania counties ranked by the share of all residents who are Slovak ancestry (2020 American Community Survey). A concentration measure: Slovak residents as a percentage of total population. This list covers the 67 counties in Pennsylvania that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 67 is 0.7%.

Slovak Americans: full group profile →
SAME RANKING BYCitiesStatesMetros
Highest Slovak population share by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPSLOVAK SHAREVS 2010
01Cambria County, PAPA128,9686.2%−1.4 pts
02Westmoreland County, PAPA349,3245.6%−1.1 pts
03Fayette County, PAPA123,0215.1%−1.7 pts
04Luzerne County, PAPA332,1264.2%−1.6 pts
05Carbon County, PAPA65,8683.8%−2.8 pts
06Indiana County, PAPA82,8783.6%−1.0 pts
07Washington County, PAPA210,8023.3%−1.1 pts
08Allegheny County, PAPA1,225,0353.3%−0.9 pts
09Armstrong County, PAPA63,6983.2%−1.2 pts
10Butler County, PAPA200,1692.7%−0.5 pts
11Mercer County, PAPA107,8602.6%−1.5 pts
12Greene County, PAPA33,8852.4%−0.8 pts
13Beaver County, PAPA166,0322.4%−1.0 pts
14Northampton County, PAPA324,4112.2%−0.1 pts
15Schuylkill County, PAPA145,0852.2%−1.4 pts
16Somerset County, PAPA72,0042.1%−0.5 pts
17Lackawanna County, PAPA216,5022.0%−1.3 pts
18Clearfield County, PAPA78,1002.0%−1.4 pts
19Jefferson County, PAPA43,2551.8%+0.3 pts
20Lehigh County, PAPA384,3831.8%−1.0 pts
21Lawrence County, PAPA83,9111.5%−0.6 pts
22Centre County, PAPA157,3931.4%−0.4 pts
23Erie County, PAPA265,8321.4%−0.6 pts
24Wyoming County, PAPA25,7901.4%−1.1 pts
25Wayne County, PAPA51,7031.3%−0.3 pts
26Susquehanna County, PAPA38,2371.2%−1.0 pts
27Columbia County, PAPA66,1931.1%−0.2 pts
28Northumberland County, PAPA89,9201.0%−0.3 pts
29Crawford County, PAPA81,7920.9%−0.4 pts
30Forest County, PAPA6,6140.8%−0.9 pts
31Elk County, PAPA29,9260.7%−0.1 pts
32Blair County, PAPA119,5410.7%−0.2 pts
33Chester County, PAPA557,1160.7%−0.2 pts
34Cumberland County, PAPA277,2700.7%−0.1 pts
35Monroe County, PAPA167,1790.6%−0.1 pts
36Warren County, PAPA37,0380.6%−0.4 pts
37McKean County, PAPA38,9840.6%0.0 pts
38Montour County, PAPA17,8680.6%−0.7 pts
39Dauphin County, PAPA293,3510.6%−0.2 pts
40Bucks County, PAPA647,8280.6%−0.1 pts
41Berks County, PAPA440,0720.6%−0.4 pts
42Venango County, PAPA49,3460.6%−0.2 pts
43Montgomery County, PAPA877,6430.6%−0.2 pts
44Lebanon County, PAPA146,3800.5%−0.7 pts
45Cameron County, PAPA4,2110.5%−0.6 pts
46Clinton County, PAPA37,8700.5%−0.3 pts
47Clarion County, PAPA36,6800.5%+0.1 pts
48Pike County, PAPA62,8080.5%−0.1 pts
49Lycoming County, PAPA112,5870.4%+0.1 pts
50York County, PAPA473,1970.4%0.0 pts
51Bradford County, PAPA59,6000.4%0.0 pts
52Potter County, PAPA15,8970.4%−0.3 pts
53Huntingdon County, PAPA43,0010.3%−0.3 pts
54Perry County, PAPA46,8060.3%−0.2 pts
55Bedford County, PAPA47,4800.3%−0.4 pts
56Lancaster County, PAPA563,1590.3%−0.1 pts
57Adams County, PAPA107,5940.3%−0.1 pts
58Sullivan County, PAPA5,8560.3%−0.4 pts
59Union County, PAPA42,3130.3%0.0 pts
60Franklin County, PAPA160,6520.2%−0.1 pts
61Delaware County, PAPA580,9370.2%−0.2 pts
62Juniata County, PAPA23,4030.2%−0.3 pts
63Snyder County, PAPA39,6550.2%−0.1 pts
64Mifflin County, PAPA46,1270.2%−0.1 pts
65Tioga County, PAPA40,5020.2%−0.1 pts
66Philadelphia County, PAPA1,574,2810.1%0.0 pts
67Fulton County, PAPA14,4830.1%0.0 pts
SHOWING 1–67 OF 67

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS