CensusEasy
RANKING · 2020 CENSUS · 67 SHOWN OF 67

Highest Irish population share, Pennsylvania counties · 2020

Pennsylvania counties ranked by the share of all residents who are Irish ancestry (2020 American Community Survey). A concentration measure: Irish residents as a percentage of total population. This list covers the 67 counties in Pennsylvania that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 67 is 13.8%.

Irish Americans: full group profile →
SAME RANKING BYCitiesStatesMetros
Highest Irish population share by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPIRISH SHAREVS 2010
01Lackawanna County, PAPA216,50225.2%−2.3 pts
02Delaware County, PAPA580,93724.0%−4.7 pts
03Bucks County, PAPA647,82823.9%−2.9 pts
04Pike County, PAPA62,80823.8%+1.4 pts
05Chester County, PAPA557,11621.4%−2.9 pts
06Montgomery County, PAPA877,64320.3%−2.3 pts
07Susquehanna County, PAPA38,23720.2%−1.1 pts
08Sullivan County, PAPA5,85619.9%−0.7 pts
09Butler County, PAPA200,16919.7%−1.9 pts
10Wayne County, PAPA51,70318.9%−5.4 pts
11Schuylkill County, PAPA145,08517.8%−1.7 pts
12Luzerne County, PAPA332,12617.5%−2.5 pts
13Lawrence County, PAPA83,91117.4%0.0 pts
14Armstrong County, PAPA63,69817.2%−2.2 pts
15Westmoreland County, PAPA349,32417.2%−0.8 pts
16Allegheny County, PAPA1,225,03517.1%−3.2 pts
17Cambria County, PAPA128,96817.1%−1.4 pts
18Wyoming County, PAPA25,79016.8%−3.0 pts
19Blair County, PAPA119,54116.8%−3.4 pts
20Washington County, PAPA210,80216.6%−2.4 pts
21Fayette County, PAPA123,02116.4%−0.8 pts
22Beaver County, PAPA166,03216.3%−2.7 pts
23McKean County, PAPA38,98416.3%−1.0 pts
24Mercer County, PAPA107,86016.1%−0.7 pts
25Venango County, PAPA49,34616.1%−1.8 pts
26Crawford County, PAPA81,79215.9%−2.1 pts
27Erie County, PAPA265,83215.6%−2.4 pts
28Carbon County, PAPA65,86815.5%−1.0 pts
29Clarion County, PAPA36,68015.4%−0.8 pts
30Bradford County, PAPA59,60014.9%−1.6 pts
31Indiana County, PAPA82,87814.9%−5.4 pts
32Greene County, PAPA33,88514.6%−4.5 pts
33Warren County, PAPA37,03814.1%−0.2 pts
34Monroe County, PAPA167,17913.8%−3.2 pts
35Lycoming County, PAPA112,58713.8%−1.0 pts
36Huntingdon County, PAPA43,00113.7%−3.1 pts
37Cumberland County, PAPA277,27013.4%−2.4 pts
38Northampton County, PAPA324,41113.3%−1.3 pts
39Mifflin County, PAPA46,12713.1%+0.2 pts
40Elk County, PAPA29,92612.9%−2.5 pts
41Tioga County, PAPA40,50212.7%−1.0 pts
42Centre County, PAPA157,39312.5%−0.9 pts
43Potter County, PAPA15,89712.5%−2.5 pts
44York County, PAPA473,19712.3%−0.7 pts
45Clinton County, PAPA37,87012.2%−2.7 pts
46Jefferson County, PAPA43,25512.1%−2.5 pts
47Adams County, PAPA107,59412.1%−2.3 pts
48Clearfield County, PAPA78,10011.4%−1.2 pts
49Somerset County, PAPA72,00411.1%−1.0 pts
50Columbia County, PAPA66,19310.8%−2.7 pts
51Franklin County, PAPA160,65210.8%−2.0 pts
52Perry County, PAPA46,80610.7%−4.1 pts
53Lehigh County, PAPA384,38310.6%−1.8 pts
54Fulton County, PAPA14,48310.4%−3.5 pts
55Northumberland County, PAPA89,92010.4%−1.1 pts
56Forest County, PAPA6,61410.4%−2.7 pts
57Berks County, PAPA440,07210.4%−2.5 pts
58Bedford County, PAPA47,48010.3%−1.5 pts
59Lancaster County, PAPA563,15910.2%−1.2 pts
60Philadelphia County, PAPA1,574,28110.1%−2.9 pts
61Montour County, PAPA17,86810.1%−1.2 pts
62Dauphin County, PAPA293,3519.8%−2.4 pts
63Lebanon County, PAPA146,3809.8%−1.8 pts
64Cameron County, PAPA4,2119.5%−4.9 pts
65Juniata County, PAPA23,4039.2%−3.3 pts
66Snyder County, PAPA39,6558.8%−0.4 pts
67Union County, PAPA42,3138.7%−2.1 pts
SHOWING 1–67 OF 67

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS