With 14,159 people, Upper Roxborough is a neighborhood in Philadelphia. 48% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 36% nationally. Density works out to 5,325 people per square mile. That is roughly 33% ahead of the Philadelphia median. 56% of homes are owner-occupied. The foreign-born share is 7%. These figures are approximated by combining the 4 census tracts that make up Upper Roxborough; the Census Bureau does not tabulate data for neighborhoods directly.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $82,259
Mid-age
median age 40.3
US median: 38.9
More educated
48% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Renter-heavy
56% owner-occupied
US average: 65%
Section 01
Population & growth
Total population
14,159
Population density
5,325 / sq mi
US average: 281
Median age
40.3
US average: 38.9
Land area
2.66 sq mi
Section 02
Income & economy
Median household income
$82,555
US average: $82,259
Per capita income
$50,357
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
56.2%
US average: 53.3%
Poverty rate
9.6%
US average: 12.5%
Income inequality (Gini)
0.375
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Retail trade7.7%
US avg: 9.9%
Other services7.4%
US avg: 6.7%
Information7.2%
US avg: 10.8%
Wholesale trade5.7%
US avg: 6.9%
Public administration4.8%
US avg: 4.8%
Finance & insurance4.5%
US avg: 5.9%
Professional, scientific, technical4%
US avg: 5.1%
Transportation & warehousing1.7%
US avg: 2.2%
Arts, entertainment, food0.9%
US avg: 1.9%
Education & health services0.5%
US avg: 0.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0%
US avg: 1.6%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.2%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03
Housing
Median home value
$348,587
US average: $376,019
Median gross rent
$1,774
US average: $1,442
Owner-occupied
55.8%
44.2% rent
Vacancy rate
3.4%
US average: 10.0%
Persons per household
2.06 people
US average: 2.54
Owner cost-burdened
23.4%
US average: 22.9%
Renter cost-burdened
34.6%
US average: 47.4%
Afford Score
4.2
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity
2024
White, non-Hispanic64.7%(9,154)
Black19.9%(2,820)
Hispanic / Latino8.8%(1,240)
Asian3.1%(440)
Other3.6%(505)
2024
White, non-Hispanic64.7%(9,154)
Black19.9%(2,820)
Hispanic / Latino8.8%(1,240)
Asian3.1%(440)
Other3.6%(505)
Diversity Score
67
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
How many people live in Upper Roxborough, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania?
Upper Roxborough, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania has about 14,159 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Upper Roxborough, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania?
The typical household in Upper Roxborough, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania earns about $82,555 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Upper Roxborough, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania expensive?
In Upper Roxborough, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $348,587, and the typical rent is about $1,774 a month.
How educated are people in Upper Roxborough, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania?
About 48.0% of adults age 25 and over in Upper Roxborough, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Upper Roxborough, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania?
About 9.6% of people in Upper Roxborough, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.