CensusEasy
NEIGHBORHOOD

West O' Main

Oklahoma · Tulsa · 4,154 residents · 1.83 sq mi
Compare
The short version

With 4,154 people, West O' Main is a neighborhood in Tulsa. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 8% of adults. 30.6% of locals live below the federal poverty line. The typical home is worth $77,090. Owners hold 53% of the housing stock. Households take in $42,234 at the median, 49% less than the US figure. These figures are approximated by combining the 2 census tracts that make up West O' Main; the Census Bureau does not tabulate data for neighborhoods directly.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Mid-age
median age 37.5
US median: 38.9
Less educated
8% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Renter-heavy
53% owner-occupied
US average: 65%
Section 01

Population & growth

Total population
4,154
Population density
2,265 / sq mi
US average: 281
Median age
37.5
US average: 38.9
Land area
1.83 sq mi
Section 02

Income & economy

Median household income
$42,234
US average: $82,259
Per capita income
$21,351
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
29.8%
US average: 53.3%
Poverty rate
30.6%
US average: 12.5%
Income inequality (Gini)
0.425
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Information19.5%
US avg: 10.8%
Retail trade14.2%
US avg: 9.9%
Wholesale trade6.6%
US avg: 6.9%
Other services4.2%
US avg: 6.7%
Finance & insurance3.9%
US avg: 5.9%
Professional, scientific, technical3.4%
US avg: 5.1%
Public administration2.9%
US avg: 4.8%
Transportation & warehousing2.1%
US avg: 2.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing1.2%
US avg: 1.6%
Construction0.6%
US avg: 1.2%
Manufacturing0.6%
US avg: 0.4%
Education & health services0.5%
US avg: 0.9%
Arts, entertainment, food0%
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

Median home value
$77,090
US average: $376,019
Median gross rent
$880
US average: $1,442
Owner-occupied
53.1%
46.9% rent
Vacancy rate
15.1%
US average: 10.0%
Persons per household
2.42 people
US average: 2.54
Owner cost-burdened
17.7%
US average: 22.9%
Renter cost-burdened
47.4%
US average: 47.4%
Afford Score
1.8
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2024
White, non-Hispanic61.1%(2,537)
Black3.9%(164)
Hispanic / Latino14.6%(607)
Asian0.1%(5)
Other20.2%(841)
2024
White, non-Hispanic61.1%(2,537)
Black3.9%(164)
Hispanic / Latino14.6%(607)
Asian0.1%(5)
Other20.2%(841)
Diversity Score
70
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 05

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher
8.0%
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
77.5%
US average: 89.6%
Graduate degree
2.1%
US average: 14.0%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

Average commute
18.6 min
US average: 26.5
Drive alone to work
72.9%
US average: 68.9%
Carpooled to work
16.5%
US average: 8.5%
Public transit
0.7%
US average: 3.2%
Worked from home
5.8%
US average: 15.0%
Walked to work
1.2%
US average: 2.4%
Biked to work
0.0%
US average: 0.4%
No vehicle available
7.5%
US average: 8.3%
Section 07

Work & employment

Unemployment rate
10.3%
US average: 5.2%
Labor force participation
50.7%
US average: 63.5%
Self-employed
10.0%
US average: 13.1%
Management & professional
24.5%
US average: 42.5%
Section 08

People & community

Male
47.6%
Female
52.4%
Foreign born
4.2%
US average: 14.1%
Veterans
8.6%
US average: 6.2%
With a disability
23.8%
US average: 13.3%
Uninsured
20.8%
US average: 8.4%
Broadband at home
79.0%
US average: 91.0%
English only at home
90.1%
US average: 77.7%
Spanish at home
7.4%
US average: 13.6%
Explore

Neighborhoods in Tulsa

Drill deeper

Places similar to West O' Main

Head to head

Compare West O' Main side by side

Frequently asked

How many people live in West O' Main, Tulsa, Oklahoma?

West O' Main, Tulsa, Oklahoma has about 4,154 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in West O' Main, Tulsa, Oklahoma?

The typical household in West O' Main, Tulsa, Oklahoma earns about $42,234 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is West O' Main, Tulsa, Oklahoma expensive?

In West O' Main, Tulsa, Oklahoma, the median home is worth about $77,090, and the typical rent is about $880 a month.

How educated are people in West O' Main, Tulsa, Oklahoma?

About 8.0% of adults age 25 and over in West O' Main, Tulsa, Oklahoma hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in West O' Main, Tulsa, Oklahoma?

About 30.6% of people in West O' Main, Tulsa, Oklahoma live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

Containing area
Tulsa

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →