With 6,248 people, Ventura is a neighborhood in Minneapolis. Owners hold 16% of the housing stock. 31.1% of locals live below the federal poverty line. That trails the Minneapolis median by roughly 52%. The median age is 32.3, younger than the US median of 38.9. 20% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 36% national rate. These figures are approximated by combining the 2 census tracts that make up Ventura; the Census Bureau does not tabulate data for neighborhoods directly.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 32.3
US median: 38.9
Less educated
20% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Renter-heavy
16% owner-occupied
US average: 65%
Section 01
Population & growth
Total population
6,248
Population density
13,823 / sq mi
US average: 281
Median age
32.3
US average: 38.9
Land area
0.45 sq mi
Section 02
Income & economy
Median household income
$38,403
US average: $82,259
Per capita income
$18,601
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
14.6%
US average: 53.3%
Poverty rate
31.1%
US average: 12.5%
Income inequality (Gini)
0.508
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Retail trade12.8%
US avg: 9.9%
Information12.6%
US avg: 10.8%
Finance & insurance11.3%
US avg: 5.9%
Professional, scientific, technical11.3%
US avg: 5.1%
Other services8.7%
US avg: 6.7%
Wholesale trade5.3%
US avg: 6.9%
Public administration5.3%
US avg: 4.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0.5%
US avg: 1.6%
Construction0.5%
US avg: 1.2%
Arts, entertainment, food0.1%
US avg: 1.9%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.4%
Transportation & warehousing0%
US avg: 2.2%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03
Housing
Median home value
$210,185
US average: $376,019
Median gross rent
$928
US average: $1,442
Owner-occupied
16.1%
83.9% rent
Vacancy rate
12.4%
US average: 10.0%
Persons per household
2.42 people
US average: 2.54
Owner cost-burdened
37.7%
US average: 22.9%
Renter cost-burdened
58.3%
US average: 47.4%
Afford Score
5.5
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity
2024
White, non-Hispanic18.9%(1,183)
Black46.4%(2,901)
Hispanic / Latino25.5%(1,596)
Asian2%(123)
Other7.1%(445)
2024
White, non-Hispanic18.9%(1,183)
Black46.4%(2,901)
Hispanic / Latino25.5%(1,596)
Asian2%(123)
Other7.1%(445)
Diversity Score
85
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
How many people live in Ventura Village, Minneapolis, Minnesota?
Ventura Village, Minneapolis, Minnesota has about 6,248 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Ventura Village, Minneapolis, Minnesota?
The typical household in Ventura Village, Minneapolis, Minnesota earns about $38,403 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Ventura Village, Minneapolis, Minnesota expensive?
In Ventura Village, Minneapolis, Minnesota, the median home is worth about $210,185, and the typical rent is about $928 a month.
How educated are people in Ventura Village, Minneapolis, Minnesota?
About 20.0% of adults age 25 and over in Ventura Village, Minneapolis, Minnesota hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Ventura Village, Minneapolis, Minnesota?
About 31.1% of people in Ventura Village, Minneapolis, Minnesota live below the federal poverty line.