CensusEasy
NEIGHBORHOOD

Valley Station

Kentucky · Louisville · 17,611 residents · 5.48 sq mi
Compare
The short version

Valley Station is home to 17,611 people in Louisville. 18% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 36% national rate. Median home value sits at $173,882. Density works out to 3,213 people per square mile. The foreign-born share is 7%. 72% of homes are owner-occupied. These figures are approximated by combining the 5 census tracts that make up Valley Station; the Census Bureau does not tabulate data for neighborhoods directly.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Mid-age
median age 40.6
US median: 38.9
Less educated
18% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Owner-heavy
72% owner-occupied
US average: 65%
Section 01

Population & growth

Total population
17,611
Population density
3,213 / sq mi
US average: 281
Median age
40.6
US average: 38.9
Land area
5.48 sq mi
Section 02

Income & economy

Median household income
$70,506
US average: $82,259
Per capita income
$31,323
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
43.5%
US average: 53.3%
Poverty rate
9.8%
US average: 12.5%
Income inequality (Gini)
0.359
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Retail trade13.5%
US avg: 9.9%
Information12.8%
US avg: 10.8%
Finance & insurance12%
US avg: 5.9%
Professional, scientific, technical11.9%
US avg: 5.1%
Other services9.1%
US avg: 6.7%
Public administration5.8%
US avg: 4.8%
Wholesale trade5.6%
US avg: 6.9%
Transportation & warehousing3.4%
US avg: 2.2%
Arts, entertainment, food2.4%
US avg: 1.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0.1%
US avg: 1.6%
Construction0.1%
US avg: 1.2%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.9%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

Median home value
$173,882
US average: $376,019
Median gross rent
$1,174
US average: $1,442
Owner-occupied
71.8%
28.2% rent
Vacancy rate
7.9%
US average: 10.0%
Persons per household
2.61 people
US average: 2.54
Owner cost-burdened
15.6%
US average: 22.9%
Renter cost-burdened
40.2%
US average: 47.4%
Afford Score
2.5
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2024
White, non-Hispanic72.6%(12,791)
Black9.1%(1,611)
Hispanic / Latino11.1%(1,948)
Asian0.3%(58)
Other6.8%(1,203)
2024
White, non-Hispanic72.6%(12,791)
Black9.1%(1,611)
Hispanic / Latino11.1%(1,948)
Asian0.3%(58)
Other6.8%(1,203)
Diversity Score
56
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 05

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher
17.6%
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
87.6%
US average: 89.6%
Graduate degree
6.3%
US average: 14.0%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

Average commute
25.9 min
US average: 26.5
Drive alone to work
72.3%
US average: 68.9%
Carpooled to work
12.4%
US average: 8.5%
Public transit
0.0%
US average: 3.2%
Worked from home
11.5%
US average: 15.0%
Walked to work
2.7%
US average: 2.4%
Biked to work
0.1%
US average: 0.4%
No vehicle available
4.7%
US average: 8.3%
Section 07

Work & employment

Unemployment rate
3.4%
US average: 5.2%
Labor force participation
62.1%
US average: 63.5%
Self-employed
11.0%
US average: 13.1%
Management & professional
28.9%
US average: 42.5%
Section 08

People & community

Male
52.0%
Female
48.0%
Foreign born
7.1%
US average: 14.1%
Veterans
7.9%
US average: 6.2%
With a disability
19.9%
US average: 13.3%
Uninsured
4.6%
US average: 8.4%
Broadband at home
91.9%
US average: 91.0%
English only at home
89.7%
US average: 77.7%
Spanish at home
9.3%
US average: 13.6%
Explore

Neighborhoods in Louisville

Drill deeper

Places similar to Valley Station

Head to head

Compare Valley Station side by side

Frequently asked

How many people live in Valley Station, Louisville, Kentucky?

Valley Station, Louisville, Kentucky has about 17,611 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Valley Station, Louisville, Kentucky?

The typical household in Valley Station, Louisville, Kentucky earns about $70,506 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Valley Station, Louisville, Kentucky expensive?

In Valley Station, Louisville, Kentucky, the median home is worth about $173,882, and the typical rent is about $1,174 a month.

How educated are people in Valley Station, Louisville, Kentucky?

About 17.6% of adults age 25 and over in Valley Station, Louisville, Kentucky hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Valley Station, Louisville, Kentucky?

About 9.8% of people in Valley Station, Louisville, Kentucky live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

Containing area
Louisville

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →