Nora-Far Northside is home to 11,005 people in Indianapolis. Owners hold 39% of the housing stock. This skews young, with a median age of 33.7. About 47% of adults have finished a four-year degree. There are 2,912 people per square mile. 7% of residents were born outside the United States. These figures are approximated by combining the 4 census tracts that make up Nora-Far Northside; the Census Bureau does not tabulate data for neighborhoods directly.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 33.7
US median: 38.9
More educated
47% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Renter-heavy
39% owner-occupied
US average: 65%
Section 01
Population & growth
Total population
11,005
Population density
2,912 / sq mi
US average: 281
Median age
33.7
US average: 38.9
Land area
3.78 sq mi
Section 02
Income & economy
Median household income
$69,855
US average: $82,259
Per capita income
$47,870
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
40.0%
US average: 53.3%
Poverty rate
8.8%
US average: 12.5%
Income inequality (Gini)
0.473
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Information15.4%
US avg: 10.8%
Wholesale trade8.6%
US avg: 6.9%
Retail trade8.5%
US avg: 9.9%
Other services7%
US avg: 6.7%
Public administration5%
US avg: 4.8%
Finance & insurance4.7%
US avg: 5.9%
Professional, scientific, technical4%
US avg: 5.1%
Transportation & warehousing2.5%
US avg: 2.2%
Arts, entertainment, food1.5%
US avg: 1.9%
Education & health services0.7%
US avg: 0.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0%
US avg: 1.6%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.2%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03
Housing
Median home value
$374,241
US average: $376,019
Median gross rent
$1,154
US average: $1,442
Owner-occupied
39.4%
60.6% rent
Vacancy rate
12.7%
US average: 10.0%
Persons per household
2.16 people
US average: 2.54
Owner cost-burdened
26.3%
US average: 22.9%
Renter cost-burdened
36.5%
US average: 47.4%
Afford Score
5.4
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity
2024
White, non-Hispanic59.3%(6,524)
Black26.6%(2,931)
Hispanic / Latino6.7%(733)
Asian3.5%(385)
Other3.9%(432)
2024
White, non-Hispanic59.3%(6,524)
Black26.6%(2,931)
Hispanic / Latino6.7%(733)
Asian3.5%(385)
Other3.9%(432)
Diversity Score
71
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
How many people live in Nora-Far Northside, Indianapolis, Indiana?
Nora-Far Northside, Indianapolis, Indiana has about 11,005 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Nora-Far Northside, Indianapolis, Indiana?
The typical household in Nora-Far Northside, Indianapolis, Indiana earns about $69,855 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Nora-Far Northside, Indianapolis, Indiana expensive?
In Nora-Far Northside, Indianapolis, Indiana, the median home is worth about $374,241, and the typical rent is about $1,154 a month.
How educated are people in Nora-Far Northside, Indianapolis, Indiana?
About 47.3% of adults age 25 and over in Nora-Far Northside, Indianapolis, Indiana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Nora-Far Northside, Indianapolis, Indiana?
About 8.8% of people in Nora-Far Northside, Indianapolis, Indiana live below the federal poverty line.