United States › Uvalde MICROPOLITAN AREA · 2000 CENSUS
Uvalde Micro Uvalde, TX · 1 counties · 25,926 residents · 1,552 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Uvalde is home to 25,926 people. The typical home is worth $43,800. The poverty rate is 24.3%, above the 12.4% national rate. About 14% of adults have finished a four-year degree. This skews young, with a median age of 32.2. The median household earns $27,164, about 36% below the national median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Younger
median age 32.2
US median: 35.2
Less educated
14% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
More affordable
home values down 13%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 30.0 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
23K 24K 25K 26K 27K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Uvalde Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $27,164
+15%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $18,001 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $8,625 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 31.1% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$43,800
−13%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $38,000 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$414
+19%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $263 in 1990
US average: $602
from 69.1% in 1990
27.8% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 64.7%(15,098)
Hispanic / Latino 60.8%(14,202)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 32.7%(8,471)
Hispanic / Latino 65.9%(17,089)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 14 more ancestry groups with data from 13.5% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 56.1% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 4.7% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 14.9 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 24.3%(2,203)
Women 15+
Never married 19.5%(1,959)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 24.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 36.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 13.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 18.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 26.8% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 50.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 40.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 40.2%(501)
Gulf War (1990s) 23.1%(288)
Share of the 1,246 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities What's inside
1 component county Drill deeper
Metros similar to Uvalde Head to head
Compare Uvalde side by side UVALDE VS
Moberly
Income $53,033 +95%
Home value $159,300 +264%
Population 24,513 −2%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
UVALDE VS
Macomb
Income $52,795 +94%
Home value $107,500 +145%
Population 25,916 +4%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
UVALDE VS
Camden
Income $52,348 +93%
Home value $103,610 +137%
Population 26,363 +6%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
UVALDE VS
Elkins
Income $52,757 +94%
Home value $144,800 +231%
Population 26,882 +8%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Uvalde, TX? Uvalde, TX has about 25,926 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Uvalde, TX? The typical household in Uvalde, TX earns about $27,164 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Uvalde, TX expensive? In Uvalde, TX, the median home is worth about $43,800, and the typical rent is about $414 a month.
How educated are people in Uvalde, TX? About 13.8% of adults age 25 and over in Uvalde, TX hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Uvalde, TX? About 24.3% of people in Uvalde, TX live below the federal poverty line.
Has Uvalde, TX grown since 1990? Yes, Uvalde, TX has grown since 1990. The population has added about 2,586 residents, a change of about 11 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here