United States › West Virginia › Randolph County COUNTY · 2000 CENSUS
Randolph County West Virginia · 28,262 residents · 1,040 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 28,262 people, Randolph County is a county in West Virginia. About 14% of adults have finished a four-year degree. The median age is 38.8, about 4 years above the US median. The typical home is worth $66,600. Owners hold 76% of the housing stock. The median household earns $27,299, about 36% below the national median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 38.8
US median: 35.2
Less educated
14% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 35.4 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
27K 28K 29K 29K 30K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Randolph County Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $27,299
+13%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $18,278 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $9,009 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 21.9% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$66,600
+9%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $46,400 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$370
+2%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $274 in 1990
US average: $602
from 74.5% in 1990
24.3% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 98.9%(27,505)
Hispanic / Latino 0.2%(51)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 97.2%(27,479)
Hispanic / Latino 0.7%(191)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 17 more ancestry groups with data from 11.9% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 65.9% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 5.0% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 18.7 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 24.9%(2,884)
Women 15+
Never married 17.6%(2,035)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 14.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 46.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 12.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 26.7% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 29.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 4.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 58.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 50.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 13%(212)
Gulf War (1990s) 29.7%(486)
Share of the 1,634 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Randolph County Head to head
Compare Randolph County to nearby counties RANDOLPH COUNTY VS
Upshur County
Income $54,338 +99%
Home value $170,800 +156%
Population 23,758 −12%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RANDOLPH COUNTY VS
Barbour County
Income $51,394 +88%
Home value $131,900 +98%
Population 15,414 −43%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RANDOLPH COUNTY VS
Tucker County
Income $53,358 +95%
Home value $154,800 +132%
Population 6,540 −76%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RANDOLPH COUNTY VS
Pendleton County
Income $64,931 +138%
Home value $183,800 +176%
Population 5,826 −78%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Randolph County, West Virginia? Randolph County, West Virginia has about 28,262 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Randolph County, West Virginia? The typical household in Randolph County, West Virginia earns about $27,299 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Randolph County, West Virginia expensive? In Randolph County, West Virginia, the median home is worth about $66,600, and the typical rent is about $370 a month.
How educated are people in Randolph County, West Virginia? About 13.6% of adults age 25 and over in Randolph County, West Virginia hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Randolph County, West Virginia? About 18.0% of people in Randolph County, West Virginia live below the federal poverty line.
Has Randolph County, West Virginia grown since 1990? Yes, Randolph County, West Virginia has grown since 1990. The population has added about 459 residents, a change of about 2 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here