United States › West Virginia › Morgan County COUNTY · 2010 ACS
Morgan County West Virginia · 17,541 residents · 229 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 17,541 people, Morgan County is a county in West Virginia. The median age is 45.0, about 8 years above the US median. Owners hold 83% of the housing stock. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 13% of adults. 0% of residents were born outside the United States. The average commute runs 33 minutes.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 45.0
US median: 37.2
Less educated
13% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 55%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 40.7 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
12K 13K 15K 17K 18K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Morgan County Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $37,281
−16%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $35,016 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $18,109 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 17.1% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 10.4% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 4.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 3.9%
Transportation & warehousing 1.5%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.2%
Education & health services 0.6%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$167,100
+55%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $85,300 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$680
+20%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $447 in 2000
US average: $853
from 83.3% in 2000
17.2% rent
from 27.5% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.35 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 23.3% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 41.1% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 4.1 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 97.7%(14,596)
Hispanic / Latino 0.8%(124)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 96.6%(16,949)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 19 more ancestry groups with data from 11.2% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 75.8% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 4.8% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 28.9 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 81.8% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 11.9% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.1% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 4.3% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 1.0% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 6.3% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 10.4% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 22.7% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 0.6% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 13.3% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 25.2%(1,938)
Women 15+
Never married 20.7%(1,532)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 21.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 58.5% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 13.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 26.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 19.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 5.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 71.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 41.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 23.1%(312)
Gulf War (1990s) 15.4%(208)
Share of the 1,350 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Morgan County Head to head
Compare Morgan County to nearby counties MORGAN COUNTY VS
Berkeley County
Income $80,815 +117%
Home value $266,300 +59%
Population 139,522 +674%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MORGAN COUNTY VS
Washington County
Income $77,747 +109%
Home value $296,100 +77%
Population 157,731 +775%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MORGAN COUNTY VS
Allegany County
Income $59,603 +60%
Home value $154,900 −7%
Population 66,848 +271%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MORGAN COUNTY VS
Frederick County
Income $97,606 +162%
Home value $386,000 +131%
Population 99,955 +454%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Morgan County, West Virginia? Morgan County, West Virginia has about 17,541 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Morgan County, West Virginia? The typical household in Morgan County, West Virginia earns about $37,281 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Morgan County, West Virginia expensive? In Morgan County, West Virginia, the median home is worth about $167,100, and the typical rent is about $680 a month.
How educated are people in Morgan County, West Virginia? About 12.7% of adults age 25 and over in Morgan County, West Virginia hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Morgan County, West Virginia? About 15.8% of people in Morgan County, West Virginia live below the federal poverty line.
Has Morgan County, West Virginia grown since 1990? Yes, Morgan County, West Virginia has grown since 1990. The population has added about 5,413 residents, a change of about 45 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here