United States › Utah › Uintah County COUNTY
Uintah County Utah · 38,278 residents (2025 est.) · 4,483 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Uintah County is home to 37,056 people in Utah. 17% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 36% national rate. Few US counties rank higher on income. 11,832 more people live here than in 2000. The median age is 33.2, younger than the US median of 38.9. There are 8 people per square mile.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 33.2
US median: 38.9
Less educated
17% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 98%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 25,224 in 2000
38,278 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
from 6 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 29.0 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
21K 25K 30K 34K 39K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Uintah County Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $73,746
+17%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $34,518 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $13,571 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 35.7% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 14.5% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.399 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 14.2%
Professional, scientific, technical 6.9%
Public administration 2.4%
Transportation & warehousing 1.7%
Education & health services 1.5%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$298,600
+98%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $82,800 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$941
+22%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $422 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 77.0% in 2000
26.5% rent
from 5.9% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 2.95 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 22.9% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 29.0% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 2.9 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 85.9%(21,662)
Hispanic / Latino 3.5%(894)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 80%(29,637)
Hispanic / Latino 8.8%(3,249)
from 35 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
from 27 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 19 more ancestry groups with data from 13.2% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 79.8% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 3.5% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 14.7 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 79.3% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 12.9% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.4% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 3.8% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 2.9% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.3% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 2.9% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 5.3% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 66.7% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 64.1% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 14.3% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 24.2% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 2.7% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 10.1% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 12.4% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 19.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 79.5% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 90.4% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 87.2% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 88.5% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 5.4% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 33.2%(4,640)
Women 15+
Never married 24.4%(3,344)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 19.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 56.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 12.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 12.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 16.8% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 67.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 27.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 26.1%(292)
Gulf War (1990s) 24.5%(274)
Share of the 1,119 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Uintah County Head to head
Compare Uintah County to nearby counties UINTAH COUNTY VS
Duchesne County
Income $78,445 +6%
Home value $283,700 −5%
Population 20,856 −46%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
UINTAH COUNTY VS
Daggett County
Income $66,000 −11%
Home value $282,300 −5%
Population 934 −98%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
UINTAH COUNTY VS
Carbon County
Income $58,377 −21%
Home value $228,500 −23%
Population 20,680 −46%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
UINTAH COUNTY VS
Rio Blanco County
Income $65,473 −11%
Home value $274,400 −8%
Population 6,683 −83%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Uintah County, Utah? Uintah County, Utah has about 37,056 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Uintah County, Utah? The typical household in Uintah County, Utah earns about $73,746 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Uintah County, Utah expensive? In Uintah County, Utah, the median home is worth about $298,600, and the typical rent is about $941 a month.
How educated are people in Uintah County, Utah? About 16.8% of adults age 25 and over in Uintah County, Utah hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Uintah County, Utah? About 11.8% of people in Uintah County, Utah live below the federal poverty line.
Has Uintah County, Utah grown since 1990? Yes, Uintah County, Utah has grown since 1990. The population has added about 14,845 residents, a change of about 67 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here