United States › Utah › Grand County COUNTY
Grand County Utah · 9,790 residents (2025 est.) · 3,673 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
With 9,754 people, Grand County is a county in Utah. Density works out to 3 people per square mile. Getting to work takes 15 minutes on average. That trails the Utah median by roughly 29%. The typical home is worth $538,700, having more than tripled since 2000. Growth has run 15% since 2000, or 1,269 more people.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Mid-age
median age 40.8
US median: 38.9
Average education
37% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 184%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 8,485 in 2000
9,790 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
from 3 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 36.9 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
6K 7K 8K 9K 10K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Grand County Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $67,106
+14%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $32,387 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $17,356 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 15.5% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 14.8% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.373 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Public administration 4.5%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 3%
Education & health services 0.8%
Transportation & warehousing 0.6%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$538,700
+184%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $104,100 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$1,118
+23%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $498 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 71.0% in 2000
29.7% rent
from 19.8% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
2.11 people
−18%since 2009
from 2.56 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 26.0% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 34.7% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 4.9 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 89.2%(7,568)
Hispanic / Latino 5.6%(471)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 77.6%(7,573)
Hispanic / Latino 13%(1,265)
from 31 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
from 34 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 12 more ancestry groups with data from 22.9% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 82.5% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 8.2% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 12.2 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 71.7% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 11.0% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 4.6% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 5.7% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 5.2% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 6.9% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 8.4% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 65.9% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 83.8% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 15.2% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 28.9% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 5.6% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 9.9% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 13.3% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 25.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 79.9% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 93.7% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 90.0% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 93.3% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 3.6% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 30.8%(1,268)
Women 15+
Never married 24.8%(1,019)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 25.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 42.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 21.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 20.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 14.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 63.5% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 32.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 7.5%(33)
Share of the 442 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Grand County Head to head
Compare Grand County to nearby counties GRAND COUNTY VS
Mesa County
Income $73,658 +10%
Home value $378,600 −30%
Population 162,845 +1563%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GRAND COUNTY VS
Emery County
Income $74,291 +11%
Home value $218,700 −59%
Population 10,177 +4%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GRAND COUNTY VS
Carbon County
Income $58,377 −13%
Home value $228,500 −58%
Population 20,680 +111%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GRAND COUNTY VS
Uintah County
Income $73,746 +10%
Home value $298,600 −45%
Population 38,278 +291%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Grand County, Utah? Grand County, Utah has about 9,754 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Grand County, Utah? The typical household in Grand County, Utah earns about $67,106 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Grand County, Utah expensive? In Grand County, Utah, the median home is worth about $538,700, and the typical rent is about $1,118 a month.
How educated are people in Grand County, Utah? About 37.5% of adults age 25 and over in Grand County, Utah hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Grand County, Utah? About 13.3% of people in Grand County, Utah live below the federal poverty line.
Has Grand County, Utah grown since 1990? Yes, Grand County, Utah has grown since 1990. The population has added about 3,134 residents, a change of about 47 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here