United States › Texas › Young County COUNTY · 2020 ACS
Young County Texas · 17,867 residents · 914 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Young County is a county of 17,867 people in Texas. The typical home is worth $122,100, having more than doubled since 2000. About 24% of adults have finished a four-year degree. The average commute runs 17 minutes. The median age is 42.2, about 3 years above the US median. Owners hold 72% of the housing stock.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 42.2
US median: 38.8
Less educated
24% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 74%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth 17,867
Unchangedsince 2000
from 17,943 in 2000
from 40.7 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
18K 18K 18K 18K 19K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Young County Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $52,158
+14%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $30,499 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $16,710 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 21.9% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 15.7% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 12.8%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.1%
Public administration 2.6%
Education & health services 1%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.9%
Transportation & warehousing 0.7%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$122,100
+74%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $46,600 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$678
+16%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $389 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 73.9% in 2000
28.2% rent
from 2.30 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 1.7 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 86.5%(15,519)
Hispanic / Latino 10.6%(1,906)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 75%(13,409)
Hispanic / Latino 19.6%(3,508)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 10 more ancestry groups with data from 14.4% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 72.1% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 4.1% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.7 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 79.2% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 2.7% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 5.6% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 59.6% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 23.9% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 4.9% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 24.3% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 30.9%(2,325)
Women 15+
Never married 18.3%(1,296)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 24.3% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 21.4%(204)
Share of the 954 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Young County Head to head
Compare Young County to nearby counties YOUNG COUNTY VS
Jack County
Income $68,079 +31%
Home value $251,200 +106%
Population 9,563 −47%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
YOUNG COUNTY VS
Throckmorton County
Income $59,216 +14%
Home value $89,500 −27%
Population 1,554 −91%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
YOUNG COUNTY VS
Stephens County
Income $58,008 +11%
Home value $110,200 −10%
Population 9,380 −48%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
YOUNG COUNTY VS
Archer County
Income $72,159 +38%
Home value $189,100 +55%
Population 9,129 −50%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Young County, Texas? Young County, Texas has about 17,867 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Young County, Texas? The typical household in Young County, Texas earns about $52,158 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Young County, Texas expensive? In Young County, Texas, the median home is worth about $122,100, and the typical rent is about $678 a month.
How educated are people in Young County, Texas? About 23.6% of adults age 25 and over in Young County, Texas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Young County, Texas? About 14.1% of people in Young County, Texas live below the federal poverty line.
Has Young County, Texas grown since 1990? Yes, Young County, Texas has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 259 residents, a change of about -1 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here