United States › Texas › Terry County COUNTY · 1990 CENSUS
Terry County Texas · 13,218 residents · 889 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Terry County is home to 13,218 people in Texas. 25.5% of locals live below the federal poverty line. The typical home is worth $37,800. About 10% of adults have finished a four-year degree. Owners hold 73% of the housing stock. The average commute runs 15 minutes.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Younger
median age 31.4
US median: 33.0
Less educated
10% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 35.0 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
11K 12K 12K 13K 13K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Terry County Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $22,392
+5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $28,090 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $13,860 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 23.3% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$37,800
+13%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $44,000 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$304
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $388 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 71.2% in 2000
27.4% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 49.8%(6,351)
Hispanic / Latino 44.1%(5,626)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 77.4%(10,231)
Hispanic / Latino 39.1%(5,167)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 8 more ancestry groups with data vs 9.5% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 62.5% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 2.4% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 14.4 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 38.8%(1,877)
Women 15+
Never married 33.4%(1,377)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 27.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 36.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 13.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 17.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 25.7% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.7% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 47.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 38.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 14.2%(71)
Share of the 499 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Terry County Head to head
Compare Terry County to nearby counties TERRY COUNTY VS
Yoakum County
Income $84,925 +279%
Home value $182,600 +383%
Population 7,438 −37%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TERRY COUNTY VS
Hockley County
Income $63,140 +182%
Home value $127,000 +236%
Population 21,600 +84%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TERRY COUNTY VS
Lynn County
Income $73,679 +229%
Home value $147,300 +290%
Population 6,017 −49%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TERRY COUNTY VS
Gaines County
Income $74,132 +231%
Home value $200,700 +431%
Population 23,956 +104%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Terry County, Texas? Terry County, Texas has about 13,218 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Terry County, Texas? The typical household in Terry County, Texas earns about $22,392 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Terry County, Texas expensive? In Terry County, Texas, the median home is worth about $37,800, and the typical rent is about $304 a month.
How educated are people in Terry County, Texas? About 9.7% of adults age 25 and over in Terry County, Texas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Terry County, Texas? About 25.5% of people in Terry County, Texas live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here