United States › Texas › Rains County COUNTY · 2020 ACS
Rains County Texas · 12,164 residents · 229 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 12,164 people, Rains County is a county in Texas. At a median age of 47.6, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 15% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. Owners hold 80% of the housing stock. The population is up 33% since 2000. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $131,100.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 47.6
US median: 38.8
Less educated
15% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 49%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 41.0 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
6K 8K 10K 12K 13K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Rains County Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $52,612
+4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $33,712 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $16,442 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 20.8% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 14.9% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 5.4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 4%
Public administration 3.4%
Transportation & warehousing 3.1%
Education & health services 1.8%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.7%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$131,100
+49%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $58,400 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$713
+4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $454 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 82.8% in 2000
19.5% rent
from 2.90 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.1 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 89.5%(8,183)
Hispanic / Latino 5.5%(505)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 83.3%(10,130)
Hispanic / Latino 9.1%(1,109)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 14 more ancestry groups with data from 11.5% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 73.0% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 4.0% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 29.2 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 69.7% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 2.7% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 8.2% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 58.1% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 26.9% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 3.4% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 22.2% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 27.5%(1,487)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 22.2% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 5.8%(75)
Gulf War (1990s) 17.4%(224)
Share of the 1,284 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Rains County Head to head
Compare Rains County to nearby counties RAINS COUNTY VS
Van Zandt County
Income $69,475 +32%
Home value $222,100 +69%
Population 66,130 +388%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RAINS COUNTY VS
Hopkins County
Income $70,888 +35%
Home value $221,100 +69%
Population 39,063 +188%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RAINS COUNTY VS
Hunt County
Income $71,938 +37%
Home value $241,700 +84%
Population 123,336 +811%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RAINS COUNTY VS
Wood County
Income $60,300 +15%
Home value $216,500 +65%
Population 49,688 +267%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Rains County, Texas? Rains County, Texas has about 12,164 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Rains County, Texas? The typical household in Rains County, Texas earns about $52,612 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Rains County, Texas expensive? In Rains County, Texas, the median home is worth about $131,100, and the typical rent is about $713 a month.
How educated are people in Rains County, Texas? About 15.3% of adults age 25 and over in Rains County, Texas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Rains County, Texas? About 12.0% of people in Rains County, Texas live below the federal poverty line.
Has Rains County, Texas grown since 1990? Yes, Rains County, Texas has grown since 1990. The population has added about 5,449 residents, a change of about 81 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here