CensusEasy
COUNTY · 2020 ACS

Perry County

Tennessee · 8,366 residents · 415 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Perry County is home to 8,366 people in Tennessee. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 9% of adults. The median age is 44.6, about 6 years above the US median. The typical home is worth $94,100, having risen by half since 2000. Owners hold 77% of the housing stock. The poverty rate is 23.6%, above the 12.8% national rate.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 44.6
US median: 38.8
Less educated
9% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

8,366
+10%since 2000
from 7,631 in 2000
1990 – 2025
44.6
+12%since 2000
from 39.8 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
415 sq mi
Population, 19902024
6K7K8K8K9K19902000201020202024Perry County
20249K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 55.5%(457)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 96%(502)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 146.2%(517)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 196.2%(519)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 245.5%(456)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3410.2%(852)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4410.9%(913)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5412.5%(1,044)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6414.9%(1,244)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7413.2%(1,106)
US avg: 10%
75 to 846.7%(560)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over2.3%(196)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$48,716
+16%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $28,061 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$26,222
+55%since 2000
from $16,969 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
26.3%
+13.2 ptssince 2009
from 13.1% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
23.6%
+8.2 ptssince 2000
from 15.4% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Retail trade24.5%
US avg: 10%
Wholesale trade10.1%
US avg: 6.7%
Information7.9%
US avg: 11.1%
Finance & insurance3.1%
US avg: 5.5%
Arts, entertainment, food2.6%
US avg: 2%
Education & health services1.9%
US avg: 0.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing1.7%
US avg: 1.7%
Construction1.7%
US avg: 1.2%
Professional, scientific, technical1.2%
US avg: 4.7%
Other services1.2%
US avg: 6.6%
Public administration0.9%
US avg: 4.7%
Transportation & warehousing0.6%
US avg: 2.5%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$94,100
+16%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $54,200 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
$633
+15%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $365 in 2000
US average: $1,124
76.9%
−9.1 ptssince 2000
from 86.0% in 2000
23.1% rent
2.68 people
+5%since 2009
from 2.55 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
1.9
−8%since 2009
from 2.1 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic96.1%(7,333)
Black1.7%(130)
Hispanic / Latino0.8%(61)
Asian0.1%(7)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic92%(7,700)
Black2.3%(195)
Hispanic / Latino1.5%(127)
Asian0.3%(26)
Other2.7%(228)
21
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican1.5%(123)
Asian origin
Asian Indian2.3%(182)
Filipino0.2%(13)
Ancestry
American39%(3,124)
German9.4%(755)
Irish7.8%(623)
English5.2%(416)
Polish2.1%(166)
French1.8%(145)
Scotch-Irish1.6%(132)
Welsh0.9%(69)
Croatian0.5%(42)
Norwegian0.5%(38)
Scottish0.3%(28)
+ 11 more ancestry groups with data
British0.3%(25)
Turkish0.3%(24)
Dutch0.3%(21)
Canadian0.2%(18)
Swedish0.2%(18)
Lebanese0.2%(14)
Swiss0.1%(12)
Hungarian0.1%(11)
Italian0.1%(8)
Section 05

Education

8.6%
+1.5 ptssince 2000
from 7.1% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
75.4%
+11.7 ptssince 2000
from 63.8% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
3.6%
+0.5 ptssince 2000
from 3.1% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

23.7 min
+17%since 2000
from 20.2 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
77.1%
−2.6 ptssince 2009
from 79.7% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
4.4%
+0.5 ptssince 2009
from 3.9% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

8.8%
−5.6 ptssince 2011
from 14.4% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
49.3%
−1.2 ptssince 2011
from 50.5% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
61.7%
US average: 73.3%
28.2%
+12.1 ptssince 2009
from 16.1% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

49.8%
−0.3 ptssince 2009
from 50.1% in 2009
50.2%
+0.3 ptssince 2009
from 49.9% in 2009
1.8%
+1.4 ptssince 2009
from 0.4% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
15.0%
−2.7 ptssince 2013
from 17.7% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
72.5%
US average: 91.9%
92.7%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married19.5%(709)
Married68.4%(2,490)
Widowed2.9%(106)
Divorced9.2%(333)
Women 15+
Never married14%(486)
Married64.2%(2,223)
Widowed10.8%(375)
Divorced10.9%(378)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

15.0%
−2.7 ptssince 2013
from 17.7% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
36.1%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
9.5%
US average: 13.7%
24.1%
US average: 17.6%
33.6%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
3.2%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
45.8%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
50.8%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)2.8%(11)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)15%(58)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era64.1%(248)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War8.8%(34)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II2.6%(10)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 387 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Perry County

Head to head

Compare Perry County to nearby counties

Frequently asked

How many people live in Perry County, Tennessee?

Perry County, Tennessee has about 8,366 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Perry County, Tennessee?

The typical household in Perry County, Tennessee earns about $48,716 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Perry County, Tennessee expensive?

In Perry County, Tennessee, the median home is worth about $94,100, and the typical rent is about $633 a month.

How educated are people in Perry County, Tennessee?

About 8.6% of adults age 25 and over in Perry County, Tennessee hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Perry County, Tennessee?

About 23.6% of people in Perry County, Tennessee live below the federal poverty line.

Has Perry County, Tennessee grown since 1990?

Yes, Perry County, Tennessee has grown since 1990. The population has added about 1,754 residents, a change of about 27 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →