CensusEasy
COUNTY · 2020 ACS

Harney County

Oregon · 7,495 residents · 10,134 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Harney County is home to 7,495 people in Oregon. 16% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. At a median age of 44.9, this is an older place than the country as a whole. That trails the Oregon median by roughly 34%. The foreign-born share is 1%. The average commute runs 16 minutes.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 44.9
US median: 38.8
Less educated
16% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

7,495
−1%since 2000
from 7,609 in 2000
1990 – 2025
44.9
+13%since 2000
from 39.8 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
10,134 sq mi
Population, 19902024
7K7K7K7K8K19902000201020202024Harney County
20247K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 55.3%(400)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 96.4%(476)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 146.4%(483)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 196%(450)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 244.4%(329)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3410.7%(800)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4410.9%(820)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5410.2%(766)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6414.8%(1,112)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7414.4%(1,078)
US avg: 10%
75 to 847.9%(590)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over2.5%(191)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$43,387
−7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $30,957 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$26,279
+63%since 2000
from $16,159 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
27.9%
+7.8 ptssince 2009
from 20.1% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
8.6%
−3.2 ptssince 2000
from 11.8% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing14.5%
US avg: 1.7%
Construction14.2%
US avg: 1.2%
Information10.9%
US avg: 11.1%
Finance & insurance6.5%
US avg: 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical5.9%
US avg: 4.7%
Transportation & warehousing4.5%
US avg: 2.5%
Wholesale trade2.6%
US avg: 6.7%
Other services1.6%
US avg: 6.6%
Retail trade1.6%
US avg: 10%
Public administration1.3%
US avg: 4.7%
Education & health services0.5%
US avg: 0.8%
Arts, entertainment, food0.5%
US avg: 2%
Manufacturing0.3%
US avg: 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$140,300
+23%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $75,900 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
$705
+4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $453 in 2000
US average: $1,124
67.6%
−5.0 ptssince 2000
from 72.7% in 2000
32.4% rent
2.24 people
+6%since 2009
from 2.11 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
3.2
+7%since 2009
from 3.0 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic89.7%(6,823)
Black0.1%(9)
Hispanic / Latino4.2%(316)
Asian0.5%(39)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic85.9%(6,435)
Black0.1%(5)
Hispanic / Latino5.3%(394)
Asian0.5%(36)
Other7.8%(583)
12
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican3.5%(256)
Spaniard1.6%(117)
Pacific Islander origin
Ancestry
American18.7%(1,364)
German15.8%(1,157)
English11%(801)
Irish9.3%(677)
Norwegian3.6%(261)
Italian2.8%(208)
Swedish2.7%(200)
Polish2.4%(179)
Dutch2.4%(173)
French2.3%(169)
Scotch-Irish1.8%(128)
Scottish1.4%(101)
+ 13 more ancestry groups with data
Welsh1.1%(79)
British0.9%(68)
Danish0.8%(57)
Russian0.6%(43)
Canadian0.5%(34)
Greek0.3%(23)
Swiss0.1%(9)
Czech0.1%(7)
Finnish0.1%(6)
Belgian0%(2)
Section 05

Education

16.5%
+4.6 ptssince 2000
from 11.9% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
91.6%
+10.3 ptssince 2000
from 81.2% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
6.9%
+3.8 ptssince 2000
from 3.1% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

15.7 min
+35%since 2000
from 11.6 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
68.3%
−1.5 ptssince 2009
from 69.8% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
4.8%
−6.3 ptssince 2009
from 11.0% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

7.0%
−1.8 ptssince 2011
from 8.8% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
57.0%
−3.1 ptssince 2011
from 60.1% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
73.7%
US average: 73.3%
36.4%
+6.1 ptssince 2009
from 30.3% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

50.3%
−1.7 ptssince 2009
from 52.0% in 2009
49.7%
+1.7 ptssince 2009
from 48.0% in 2009
1.2%
−1.3 ptssince 2009
from 2.5% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
5.8%
−9.1 ptssince 2013
from 14.9% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
88.7%
US average: 91.9%
83.3%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married28.2%(911)
Married57.1%(1,844)
Widowed6.6%(214)
Divorced8.1%(260)
Women 15+
Never married17.7%(556)
Married54.1%(1,695)
Widowed10.1%(318)
Divorced18%(565)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

5.8%
−9.1 ptssince 2013
from 14.9% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
44.7%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
22.3%
US average: 13.7%
25.6%
US average: 17.6%
25.8%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
4.4%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
63.1%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
49.0%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)3.6%(21)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)11.5%(68)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era55.3%(327)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War4.1%(24)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II0.3%(2)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 591 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Harney County

Head to head

Compare Harney County to nearby counties

Frequently asked

How many people live in Harney County, Oregon?

Harney County, Oregon has about 7,495 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Harney County, Oregon?

The typical household in Harney County, Oregon earns about $43,387 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Harney County, Oregon expensive?

In Harney County, Oregon, the median home is worth about $140,300, and the typical rent is about $705 a month.

How educated are people in Harney County, Oregon?

About 16.5% of adults age 25 and over in Harney County, Oregon hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Harney County, Oregon?

About 8.6% of people in Harney County, Oregon live below the federal poverty line.

Has Harney County, Oregon grown since 1990?

Yes, Harney County, Oregon has grown since 1990. The population has added about 435 residents, a change of about 6 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →