United States › North Dakota › Traill County COUNTY · 2020 ACS
Traill County North Dakota · 7,997 residents · 862 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Traill County is home to 7,997 people in North Dakota. 2% of locals were born outside the United States. Owners hold 74% of the housing stock. The typical home is worth $152,200, having more than doubled since 2000. The poverty rate is 4.6%, under the national 12.8%. Renters pay $643 a month at the median.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $66,278
Mid-age
median age 40.6
US median: 38.8
Average education
30% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 68%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 39.0 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
8K 8K 8K 9K 9K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Traill County Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $67,604
+20%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $37,445 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $18,014 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 24.2% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 9.2% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 12.1%
Transportation & warehousing 5.1%
Public administration 4.5%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.3%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.3%
Education & health services 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$152,200
+68%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $60,200 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$643
+24%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $344 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 72.6% in 2000
26.0% rent
from 2.30 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 1.9 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 96.4%(8,170)
Hispanic / Latino 2.2%(185)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 91.4%(7,311)
Hispanic / Latino 3.7%(297)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 17 more ancestry groups with data from 21.8% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 83.7% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 5.6% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.6 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 78.0% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 3.9% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 2.4% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 66.8% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 29.7% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 2.1% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 6.6% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 31.6%(1,063)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 6.6% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 13%(68)
Gulf War (1990s) 31.4%(164)
Share of the 522 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Traill County Head to head
Compare Traill County to nearby counties TRAILL COUNTY VS
Steele County
Income $77,500 +15%
Home value $130,700 −14%
Population 1,797 −77%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TRAILL COUNTY VS
Norman County
Income $72,260 +7%
Home value $147,100 −3%
Population 6,336 −20%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TRAILL COUNTY VS
Grand Forks County
Income $68,075 +1%
Home value $252,700 +66%
Population 74,501 +841%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TRAILL COUNTY VS
Cass County
Income $75,555 +12%
Home value $298,000 +96%
Population 201,794 +2448%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Traill County, North Dakota? Traill County, North Dakota has about 7,997 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Traill County, North Dakota? The typical household in Traill County, North Dakota earns about $67,604 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Traill County, North Dakota expensive? In Traill County, North Dakota, the median home is worth about $152,200, and the typical rent is about $643 a month.
How educated are people in Traill County, North Dakota? About 30.1% of adults age 25 and over in Traill County, North Dakota hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Traill County, North Dakota? About 4.6% of people in Traill County, North Dakota live below the federal poverty line.
Has Traill County, North Dakota grown since 1990? Yes, Traill County, North Dakota has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 755 residents, a change of about -9 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here