United States › Mississippi › Monroe County COUNTY · 2020 ACS
Monroe County Mississippi · 34,180 residents · 765 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Monroe County is a county of 34,180 people in Mississippi. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 16% of adults. The typical home is worth $99,100, having risen by half since 2000. Owners hold 77% of the housing stock. 1% of people here were born outside the United States. The median age is 43.1, about 4 years above the US median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 43.1
US median: 38.8
Less educated
16% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 35.7 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
33K 35K 36K 37K 38K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Monroe County Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $45,018
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $30,307 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $14,072 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 16.3% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 17.2% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 5.1%
Transportation & warehousing 2%
Public administration 1.9%
Education & health services 1.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.3%
Arts, entertainment, food 1%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$99,100
+11%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $59,400 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$666
+22%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $362 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 79.0% in 2000
23.2% rent
2.60 people
+10%since 2009
from 2.37 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.3 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 68%(25,832)
Hispanic / Latino 0.7%(261)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 65.8%(22,487)
Hispanic / Latino 1.4%(473)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 12 more ancestry groups with data from 10.9% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 65.5% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 3.0% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 16.9 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 83.5% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 8.9% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 10.7% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 56.4% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 23.3% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 0.5% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 13.4% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 30.6%(3,992)
Women 15+
Never married 27.6%(4,017)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 13.4% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 17.5%(342)
Gulf War (1990s) 17.6%(343)
Share of the 1,952 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Monroe County Head to head
Compare Monroe County to nearby counties MONROE COUNTY VS
Clay County
Income $43,125 −4%
Home value $129,100 +30%
Population 18,238 −45%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONROE COUNTY VS
Lamar County
Income $50,000 +11%
Home value $114,000 +15%
Population 13,587 −59%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONROE COUNTY VS
Chickasaw County
Income $43,586 −3%
Home value $109,800 +11%
Population 16,730 −50%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONROE COUNTY VS
Itawamba County
Income $55,546 +23%
Home value $142,400 +44%
Population 24,152 −28%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Monroe County, Mississippi? Monroe County, Mississippi has about 34,180 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Monroe County, Mississippi? The typical household in Monroe County, Mississippi earns about $45,018 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Monroe County, Mississippi expensive? In Monroe County, Mississippi, the median home is worth about $99,100, and the typical rent is about $666 a month.
How educated are people in Monroe County, Mississippi? About 16.3% of adults age 25 and over in Monroe County, Mississippi hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Monroe County, Mississippi? About 17.4% of people in Monroe County, Mississippi live below the federal poverty line.
Has Monroe County, Mississippi grown since 1990? Yes, Monroe County, Mississippi has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 2,402 residents, a change of about -7 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here