CensusEasy
COUNTY · 2020 ACS

Worth County

Missouri · 1,973 residents · 267 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Worth County is home to 1,973 people in Missouri. The median age is 47.8, about 9 years above the US median. The typical home is worth $71,200, having more than doubled since 2000. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 18% of adults. The foreign-born share is 1%. 75% of homes are owner-occupied.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 47.8
US median: 38.8
Less educated
18% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 38%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

1,973
−17%since 2000
from 2,382 in 2000
1990 – 2025
47.8
+14%since 2000
from 41.9 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
267 sq mi
Population, 19902024
2K2K2K2K2K19902000201020202024Worth County
20242K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 55.8%(115)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 96.4%(127)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 144.4%(86)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 196.4%(127)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 244.2%(82)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3410.1%(199)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4410.5%(208)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5410.9%(216)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6416.7%(329)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7412.9%(254)
US avg: 10%
75 to 848.5%(168)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over3.1%(62)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$47,500
+15%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $27,471 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$26,866
+87%since 2000
from $14,367 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
31.1%
+22.0 ptssince 2009
from 9.1% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
15.9%
+1.6 ptssince 2000
from 14.3% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing13.6%
US avg: 1.7%
Construction13.6%
US avg: 1.2%
Information10.7%
US avg: 11.1%
Wholesale trade9.3%
US avg: 6.7%
Retail trade8.4%
US avg: 10%
Finance & insurance5.2%
US avg: 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical3.9%
US avg: 4.7%
Other services3.3%
US avg: 6.6%
Public administration3.3%
US avg: 4.7%
Transportation & warehousing3.1%
US avg: 2.5%
Education & health services1.3%
US avg: 0.8%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
Arts, entertainment, food0%
US avg: 2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$71,200
+38%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $34,300 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
75.5%
−1.2 ptssince 2000
from 76.6% in 2000
24.5% rent
2.43 people
+10%since 2009
from 2.20 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
1.5
−1%since 2009
from 1.5 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic98.7%(2,351)
Black0.2%(4)
Hispanic / Latino0.3%(7)
Asian0.1%(2)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic95.6%(1,887)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino1.3%(25)
Asian0.2%(4)
Other0.9%(19)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican0.6%(13)
Ancestry
American22.2%(445)
Irish13.4%(268)
German11.1%(223)
English10.1%(202)
French6.2%(124)
Scottish2.4%(49)
British1.4%(29)
Scotch-Irish1.2%(25)
Swedish1.2%(24)
Dutch1.1%(22)
Danish0.7%(14)
Norwegian0.6%(13)
+ 12 more ancestry groups with data
Austrian0.4%(8)
Italian0.4%(8)
Russian0.4%(8)
Czech0.3%(7)
Greek0.3%(7)
Polish0.3%(7)
Swiss0.3%(7)
Welsh0.3%(7)
Croatian0.2%(4)
Portuguese0.1%(3)
Ukrainian0.1%(3)
Section 05

Education

18.3%
+7.0 ptssince 2000
from 11.3% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
90.2%
+10.0 ptssince 2000
from 80.2% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
6.1%
+3.4 ptssince 2000
from 2.7% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

33.6 min
+94%since 2000
from 17.4 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
75.7%
−5.8 ptssince 2009
from 81.5% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
7.5%
+3.5 ptssince 2009
from 4.0% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

2.1%
−3.8 ptssince 2011
from 5.8% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
57.0%
−11.0 ptssince 2011
from 68.0% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
70.0%
US average: 73.3%
26.5%
−7.7 ptssince 2009
from 34.2% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

49.7%
+1.5 ptssince 2009
from 48.3% in 2009
50.3%
−1.5 ptssince 2009
from 51.7% in 2009
0.8%
+0.3 ptssince 2009
from 0.5% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
6.7%
−6.5 ptssince 2013
from 13.2% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
81.8%
US average: 91.9%
91.4%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married33.9%(283)
Married44.7%(373)
Widowed3%(25)
Divorced18.4%(154)
Women 15+
Never married13.2%(104)
Married53.9%(424)
Widowed12.1%(95)
Divorced20.7%(163)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

6.7%
−6.5 ptssince 2013
from 13.2% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
51.5%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
18.3%
US average: 13.7%
26.7%
US average: 17.6%
19.4%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
4.9%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
70.2%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
42.6%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)16.7%(22)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)35.6%(47)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era38.6%(51)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War9.1%(12)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II14.4%(19)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 132 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Worth County

Head to head

Compare Worth County to nearby counties

Frequently asked

How many people live in Worth County, Missouri?

Worth County, Missouri has about 1,973 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Worth County, Missouri?

The typical household in Worth County, Missouri earns about $47,500 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Worth County, Missouri expensive?

In Worth County, Missouri, the median home is worth about $71,200.

How educated are people in Worth County, Missouri?

About 18.3% of adults age 25 and over in Worth County, Missouri hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Worth County, Missouri?

About 15.9% of people in Worth County, Missouri live below the federal poverty line.

Has Worth County, Missouri grown since 1990?

Yes, Worth County, Missouri has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 467 residents, a change of about -19 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →