United States › Missouri › Osage County COUNTY · 2010 ACS
Osage County Missouri · 13,878 residents · 607 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Osage County is home to 13,878 people in Missouri. 81% of homes are owner-occupied. 13% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. The foreign-born share is 0%. Median home value sits at $120,400. Median rent is $494 a month.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 39.3
US median: 37.2
Less educated
13% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 36.1 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
12K 12K 13K 14K 14K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Osage County Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $45,746
−9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $39,565 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $17,245 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 22.5% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 8.3% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 5.9%
Transportation & warehousing 4.5%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.5%
Education & health services 1.7%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$120,400
+13%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $84,100 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$494
+14%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $343 in 2000
US average: $853
from 82.9% in 2000
18.8% rent
from 16.3% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.61 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 14.8% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 31.3% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.9 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 98.2%(12,828)
Hispanic / Latino 0.6%(77)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 98.4%(13,654)
Hispanic / Latino 0.6%(84)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 16 more ancestry groups with data from 10.4% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 75.2% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 3.4% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 20.0 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 68.7% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 19.0% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 9.2% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 2.3% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.1% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 3.5% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 17.0% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 27.0% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 0.4% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 11.7% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Women 15+
Never married 22.3%(1,193)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 7.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 69.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 14.2% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 19.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 7.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 81.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 26.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 25.2%(146)
Gulf War (1990s) 12.6%(73)
Share of the 580 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Osage County Head to head
Compare Osage County to nearby counties OSAGE COUNTY VS
Gasconade County
Income $64,232 +40%
Home value $179,900 +49%
Population 14,784 +9%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
OSAGE COUNTY VS
Maries County
Income $59,455 +30%
Home value $219,100 +82%
Population 8,397 −38%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
OSAGE COUNTY VS
Cole County
Income $74,876 +64%
Home value $229,600 +91%
Population 77,908 +472%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
OSAGE COUNTY VS
Callaway County
Income $74,176 +62%
Home value $201,600 +67%
Population 45,765 +236%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Osage County, Missouri? Osage County, Missouri has about 13,878 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Osage County, Missouri? The typical household in Osage County, Missouri earns about $45,746 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Osage County, Missouri expensive? In Osage County, Missouri, the median home is worth about $120,400, and the typical rent is about $494 a month.
How educated are people in Osage County, Missouri? About 13.2% of adults age 25 and over in Osage County, Missouri hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Osage County, Missouri? About 10.9% of people in Osage County, Missouri live below the federal poverty line.
Has Osage County, Missouri grown since 1990? Yes, Osage County, Missouri has grown since 1990. The population has added about 1,860 residents, a change of about 15 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here