United States › Missouri › Montgomery County COUNTY · 2000 CENSUS
Montgomery County Missouri · 12,136 residents · 535 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Montgomery County is a county of 12,136 people in Missouri. 10% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 24% national rate. Owners hold 78% of the housing stock. At a median age of 39.4, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Home values have more than doubled since 1990, reaching $69,000. Median rent is $385 a month.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 39.4
US median: 35.2
Less educated
10% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Less affordable
home values up 60%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 37.0 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
11K 12K 12K 12K 12K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Montgomery County Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $32,772
+14%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $21,726 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $10,128 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 13.9% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$69,000
+60%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $32,700 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$385
+7%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $272 in 1990
US average: $602
from 78.9% in 1990
21.5% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 96.9%(11,002)
Hispanic / Latino 0.3%(39)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 95.6%(11,596)
Hispanic / Latino 0.8%(94)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 13 more ancestry groups with data from 7.8% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 62.6% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 3.5% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 30.6 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 24.3%(1,140)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 13.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 54.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 16.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 22.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 16.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.6% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 69.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 35.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 18.1%(150)
Gulf War (1990s) 27.1%(224)
Share of the 827 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Montgomery County Head to head
Compare Montgomery County to nearby counties MONTGOMERY COUNTY VS
Warren County
Income $81,209 +148%
Home value $260,400 +277%
Population 39,016 +237%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONTGOMERY COUNTY VS
Callaway County
Income $74,176 +126%
Home value $201,600 +192%
Population 45,765 +295%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONTGOMERY COUNTY VS
Audrain County
Income $59,448 +81%
Home value $143,100 +107%
Population 24,528 +112%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONTGOMERY COUNTY VS
Lincoln County
Income $89,278 +172%
Home value $244,300 +254%
Population 66,676 +475%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Montgomery County, Missouri? Montgomery County, Missouri has about 12,136 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Montgomery County, Missouri? The typical household in Montgomery County, Missouri earns about $32,772 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Montgomery County, Missouri expensive? In Montgomery County, Missouri, the median home is worth about $69,000, and the typical rent is about $385 a month.
How educated are people in Montgomery County, Missouri? About 9.9% of adults age 25 and over in Montgomery County, Missouri hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Montgomery County, Missouri? About 11.8% of people in Montgomery County, Missouri live below the federal poverty line.
Has Montgomery County, Missouri grown since 1990? Yes, Montgomery County, Missouri has grown since 1990. The population has added about 781 residents, a change of about 7 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here