United States › Missouri › Madison County COUNTY · 2010 ACS
Madison County Missouri · 12,226 residents · 494 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Madison County is home to 12,226 people in Missouri. 11% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. Home values have risen by half since 2000, reaching $83,400. The foreign-born share is 2%. At a median age of 41.0, this is an older place than the country as a whole. That trails the Missouri median by roughly 28%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 41.0
US median: 37.2
Less educated
11% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 39.1 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
11K 11K 12K 12K 13K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Madison County Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $33,456
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $25,601 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $13,215 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 12.8% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 17.2% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 6.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 6.2%
Public administration 3.8%
Transportation & warehousing 3.6%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.6%
Education & health services 0.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$83,400
+20%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $54,900 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$509
+14%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $354 in 2000
US average: $853
from 76.2% in 2000
26.0% rent
from 17.9% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.48 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 22.6% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 36.3% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.5 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 97.9%(11,552)
Hispanic / Latino 0.6%(66)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 96.4%(11,781)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 17 more ancestry groups with data from 7.8% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 68.6% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 2.9% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 22.3 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 79.7% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 14.3% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 1.6% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 2.6% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 9.1% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 13.2% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 21.1% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 1.2% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 14.0% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 30.1%(1,537)
Women 15+
Never married 26.5%(1,400)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 17.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 42.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 13.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 23.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 21.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 4.6% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 57.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 40.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 12.4%(106)
Gulf War (1990s) 19.7%(168)
Share of the 852 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Madison County Head to head
Compare Madison County to nearby counties MADISON COUNTY VS
Bollinger County
Income $63,814 +91%
Home value $179,800 +116%
Population 10,646 −17%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MADISON COUNTY VS
Iron County
Income $48,850 +46%
Home value $119,300 +43%
Population 9,318 −28%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MADISON COUNTY VS
St. Francois County
Income $57,477 +72%
Home value $169,300 +103%
Population 67,809 +427%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MADISON COUNTY VS
Wayne County
Income $47,226 +41%
Home value $107,400 +29%
Population 10,782 −16%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Madison County, Missouri? Madison County, Missouri has about 12,226 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Madison County, Missouri? The typical household in Madison County, Missouri earns about $33,456 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Madison County, Missouri expensive? In Madison County, Missouri, the median home is worth about $83,400, and the typical rent is about $509 a month.
How educated are people in Madison County, Missouri? About 10.7% of adults age 25 and over in Madison County, Missouri hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Madison County, Missouri? About 19.3% of people in Madison County, Missouri live below the federal poverty line.
Has Madison County, Missouri grown since 1990? Yes, Madison County, Missouri has grown since 1990. The population has added about 1,099 residents, a change of about 10 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here