United States › Michigan › Ontonagon County COUNTY · 2010 ACS
Ontonagon County Michigan · 6,780 residents · 1,311 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Ontonagon County is home to 6,780 people in Michigan. At a median age of 52.7, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Owners hold 86% of the housing stock. Home values have risen by half since 2000, reaching $75,300. 16% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. 1% of people here were born outside the United States.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 52.7
US median: 37.2
Less educated
16% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 31%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 45.9 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
6K 6K 7K 8K 9K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Ontonagon County Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $35,269
−6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $29,552 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $16,695 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 14.3% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 10.4% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 5.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2.8%
Public administration 2.3%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.8%
Education & health services 1.4%
Transportation & warehousing 0.6%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$75,300
+31%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $45,300 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$421
+4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $321 in 2000
US average: $853
from 85.0% in 2000
14.0% rent
from 39.6% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.03 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 20.5% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 39.3% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.2 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 96.8%(7,567)
Hispanic / Latino 0.7%(58)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 96.5%(6,546)
Hispanic / Latino 0.9%(64)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 23 more ancestry groups with data from 13.0% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 83.8% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 4.3% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 17.0 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 77.3% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 12.3% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.3% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 2.2% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 6.6% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 8.6% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 17.2% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 18.6% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 0.7% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 20.8% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 13.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 47.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 23.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 40.7% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 21.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 7.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 65.9% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 58.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 13.9%(101)
Gulf War (1990s) 19.7%(143)
Share of the 726 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Ontonagon County Head to head
Compare Ontonagon County to nearby counties ONTONAGON COUNTY VS
Houghton County
Income $58,899 +67%
Home value $159,900 +112%
Population 37,842 +550%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ONTONAGON COUNTY VS
Gogebic County
Income $52,732 +50%
Home value $107,200 +42%
Population 14,285 +145%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ONTONAGON COUNTY VS
Baraga County
Income $55,327 +57%
Home value $138,100 +83%
Population 8,169 +40%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ONTONAGON COUNTY VS
Vilas County
Income $68,431 +94%
Home value $300,000 +298%
Population 23,761 +308%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Ontonagon County, Michigan? Ontonagon County, Michigan has about 6,780 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Ontonagon County, Michigan? The typical household in Ontonagon County, Michigan earns about $35,269 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Ontonagon County, Michigan expensive? In Ontonagon County, Michigan, the median home is worth about $75,300, and the typical rent is about $421 a month.
How educated are people in Ontonagon County, Michigan? About 16.5% of adults age 25 and over in Ontonagon County, Michigan hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Ontonagon County, Michigan? About 12.7% of people in Ontonagon County, Michigan live below the federal poverty line.
Has Ontonagon County, Michigan grown since 1990? Yes, Ontonagon County, Michigan has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 2,074 residents, a change of about -23 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here